Smyrna Middle School
Public middle school, grades 7 to 8 · Smyrna, Delaware
Smyrna Middle School in Smyrna, Delaware enrolled 1,011 students in 2024-25 with 60.0 full-time teachers, 16.9 students per teacher against the Delaware middle-school median of 14.7. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 41% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 25% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Delaware: 42.2% and 30.7%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 2% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 3%
1,027 students in 2022-23, 1,009 students in 2023-24, 1,011 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 62.0 to 60.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 1,027 | 62.0 | 16.6 |
| 2023-24 | 1,009 | 60.0 | 16.8 |
| 2024-25 | 1,011 | 60.0 | 16.9 |
16.9 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 67 of every 100 Delaware middle schools
Among the 36 Delaware middle schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 14.7; the national median for middle schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
One counselor per 269 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Smyrna Middle School enrolled 1,077 students and had 4.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 115 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)4.0, one per 269 of the 1,077 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions115
- Chronically absent24.1% (2022-23)
Who attends
50.1% of students were White, 33.7% Black, 10.3% Hispanic in 2024-25.
- White50.1%
- Black33.7%
- Hispanic10.3%
- Two or more races3.5%
- Asian1.8%
- American Indian0.5%
- Pacific Islander0.1%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Smyrna Middle School scored proficient or above: 41% in reading in 2021-22 and 25% in math in 2022-23, against 42.2% in reading in 2021-22 and 30.7% in math in 2022-23 across Delaware. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Delaware, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Delaware |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 41% | 39% | 42.2% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 25% | 26% (2021-22) | 30.7% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Middle schools in Smyrna
2 public middle schools in Smyrna report 2024-25 enrollment; Smyrna Middle School is the largest.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Smyrna Middle School | 1,011 | 16.9 | not reported |
| Moore (John Bassett) School | 638 | 14.8 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Smyrna Middle School
- Moore (John Bassett) SchoolThe nearest public middle school, 1.0 miles away: 638 students, 14.8 per teacher (2024-25).1.0 mi
- Clayton Intermediate SchoolThe next nearest public middle school, 2.4 miles away: 490 students, 18.1 per teacher (2024-25).2.4 mi
- Compare Smyrna Middle School with Moore (John Bassett) SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Smyrna School District spends per student$16,084 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$16,084
- The largest public schools in DelawareSmyrna Middle School is the number 2 by size of 36 Delaware middle schools open in 2024-25.#2 of 36
- Delaware schools by students per teacher16.9 students per teacher here against the Delaware median of 14.7 for middle schools.16.9:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Smyrna Middle School
How many students attend Smyrna Middle School?
1,011 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 1,027 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Smyrna, DE.What is the student-teacher ratio at Smyrna Middle School?
16.9 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Delaware median for middle schools is 14.7. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Smyrna Middle School a Title I school?
Smyrna Middle School was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Smyrna Middle School do on state tests?
The students tested at Smyrna Middle School scored proficient or above: 41% in reading in 2021-22 and 25% in math in 2022-23, against 42.2% in reading in 2021-22 and 30.7% in math in 2022-23 across Delaware. Delaware's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Smyrna Middle School in?
Smyrna School District, NCES district ID 1001620. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 100162000141 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.