Other / mixed grade configuration · Whittier, NC

Smokey Mountain Elementary

Federal NCES profile for Smokey Mountain Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 36/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 370234002067
0/100100/10036/100
👥 S:T ratio
43
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
32
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Smokey Mountain Elementary earns 36/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the North Carolina median.

36
Resource Index · Typical
14.2:1
students per teacher
70.3%
free-lunch eligible
340
students enrolled

Smokey Mountain Elementary has class sizes near the North Carolina median. Computed live against every North Carolina school reporting to NCES.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+3 students YoY

Smokey Mountain Elementary held near 356 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+3 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 25.0 → 23.5 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+3 students YoY 370234002067 · Whittier, NC Other · SMALL · TRAD

340 enr · 14.2:1 · 70.3% lunch · RII 36

Nearest enrollment peer: Smoky Mountain High School (881 students)

Smokey Mountain Elementary held near 356 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+3 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 25.0 → 23.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · North Carolina schools → · Find another →

Smokey Mountain Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Smokey Mountain Elementary reports 340 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Smokey Mountain Elementary compares

Smokey Mountain Elementary held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs North Carolina and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs North Carolina North Carolina avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 14.2:1 ▼ 10% 15.8:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 70.3% ▲ 7% 66.0% 51.7%
Enrollment 340 top 72% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

14.2:1
Leaner classes than 55% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
340
Bigger than 38% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
70.3%
free-lunch eligible - 7% above the North Carolina average of 66.0%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
14.2:1
students per teacher - 10% below state mean
Top 37% in North Carolina - lower ratio than 63% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
51.5%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$13,568
per pupil, district-wide - above North Carolina avg of $12,294
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 340 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
29
in-school suspensions + 30 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 8.5 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 17.4 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection. Includes 3 expulsions.

Student demographics

White 36.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native 32.6%
Hispanic or Latino 15.6%
Two or More 12.6%
Asian 1.5%
African American 0.9%

Largest group: White at 36.8% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 71.8/100

Simpson diversity index - at 71.8, Smokey Mountain Elementary is more mixed than the North Carolina school average of 56.1.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Jackson County Public Schools reports $13,568 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Smokey Mountain Elementary Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Smoky Mountain High School Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Fairview Elementary Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Cullowhee Valley School Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Scotts Creek Elementary Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Blue Ridge School Smaller Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Smokey Mountain Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Jackson County Public Schools · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Smokey Mountain Elementary

How many students attend Smokey Mountain Elementary?

Smokey Mountain Elementary has 340 students enrolled. It is a public school in Whittier, NC. CCD year-over-year: 353 (2022-23) → 356 (2023-24), nearly flat (+3).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Smokey Mountain Elementary?

The student-teacher ratio at Smokey Mountain Elementary is 14.2:1, which is 10% lower than the North Carolina average of 15.8:1 and 10% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Smokey Mountain Elementary?

70.3% of students at Smokey Mountain Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the North Carolina average of 66.0%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Smokey Mountain Elementary?

The largest demographic group at Smokey Mountain Elementary is White at 36.8% of enrollment, in Whittier, NC. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 71.8/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Smokey Mountain Elementary?

Smokey Mountain Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 36/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

What other schools are in Jackson County Public Schools?

Besides Smokey Mountain Elementary, Jackson County Public Schools also operates Smoky Mountain High School (881 students), Fairview Elementary (797 students), and Cullowhee Valley School (570 students). See the Jackson County Public Schools district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved