Smithville Elementary

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 2 · Smithville, Tennessee

Smithville Elementary in Smithville, Tennessee enrolled 535 students in 2024-25. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).

Enrollment fell 8% from 2022-23 to 2023-24; full-time teachers fell 4%

599 students in 2022-23, 553 students in 2023-24. Full-time teachers went from 46.0 to 44.3.

Students enrolled at Smithville Elementary by school year2022-23: 599, 2023-24: 55302004006002022-235992023-24553
Students enrolled at Smithville Elementary by school year2022-23: 599, 2023-24: 55302004006002022-235992023-24553
Students enrolled at Smithville Elementary by school year2022-23: 599, 2023-24: 55302004006002022-235992023-24553
Students enrolled at Smithville Elementary by school year2022-23: 599, 2023-24: 55302004006002022-235992023-24553
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2359946.013.0
2023-2455344.312.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24.

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Smithville Elementary enrolled 318 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent16.7% (2022-23)

Who attends

77.9% of students were White, 17.4% Hispanic, 3.2% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White77.9%
  2. Hispanic17.4%
  3. Two or more races3.2%
  4. Black0.9%
  5. Asian0.6%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Elementary schools in Smithville

2 public elementary schools in Smithville report 2024-25 enrollment; Smithville Elementary is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Northside Elementary54412.7not reported
Smithville Elementary53513.0not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Smithville Elementary

  1. Northside ElementaryThe nearest public elementary school, 1.1 miles away: 544 students, 12.7 per teacher (2024-25).1.1 mi
  2. Dibrell ElementaryThe next nearest public elementary school, 9.7 miles away: 389 students, 12.8 per teacher (2024-25).9.7 mi
  3. Compare Smithville Elementary with Northside ElementaryStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much DeKalb County spends per student$10,613 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$10,613
  5. The largest public schools in TennesseeSmithville Elementary is the number 351 by size of 998 Tennessee elementary schools open in 2024-25.#351 of 998
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Smithville Elementary

  1. How many students attend Smithville Elementary?
    535 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 599 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Smithville, TN.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Smithville Elementary?
    13.0 students per full-time teacher (2022-23). A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Smithville Elementary a Title I school?
    Smithville Elementary ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Smithville Elementary in?
    DeKalb County, NCES district ID 4700990. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 470099000324 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22