Simpson Elementary School

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 5 · Bridgeport, West Virginia

Simpson Elementary School in Bridgeport, West Virginia enrolled 522 students in 2024-25 with 30.1 full-time teachers, 17.4 students per teacher against the West Virginia elementary-school median of 13.1. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 40-44% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 55-59% proficient in math in 2022-23 (West Virginia: 41.3% and 34.4%).

Enrollment rose 24% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 12%

420 students in 2022-23, 520 students in 2023-24, 522 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 26.9 to 30.1.

Students enrolled at Simpson Elementary School by school year2022-23: 420, 2023-24: 520, 2024-25: 52202004006002022-234202023-245202024-25522
Students enrolled at Simpson Elementary School by school year2022-23: 420, 2023-24: 520, 2024-25: 52202004006002022-234202023-245202024-25522
Students enrolled at Simpson Elementary School by school year2022-23: 420, 2023-24: 520, 2024-25: 52202004006002022-234202023-245202024-25522
Students enrolled at Simpson Elementary School by school year2022-23: 420, 2023-24: 520, 2024-25: 52202004006002022-234202023-245202024-25522
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2342026.915.6
2023-2452027.918.6
2024-2552230.117.4

17.4 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 97 of every 100 West Virginia elementary schools

Among the 392 West Virginia elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, West Virginia elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.6 to 20.5; This school 17.4; state median 13.1.1 more above 20.0 →5101520students per full-time teacherThis school 17.4state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, West Virginia elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.6 to 20.5; This school 17.4; state median 13.1.1 more above 20.0 →5101520students per full-time teacherThis school 17.4state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, West Virginia elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.6 to 20.5; This school 17.4; state median 13.1.1 more above 20.0 →5101520students per full-time teacherThis school 17.4state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, West Virginia elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.6 to 20.5; This school 17.4; state median 13.1.1 more above 20.0 →5101520students per full-time teacherThis school 17.4state median 13.1U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 507 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Simpson Elementary School enrolled 406 students and had 0.8 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 8 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)0.8, one per 507 of the 406 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions8
  • Chronically absent18.8% (2022-23)

Who attends

92.1% of students were White, 3.1% Hispanic, 2.9% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White92.1%
  2. Hispanic3.1%
  3. Two or more races2.9%
  4. Asian1.3%
  5. Black0.6%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Simpson Elementary School scored proficient or above: 40-44% in reading in 2021-22 and 55-59% in math in 2022-23, against 41.3% in reading in 2021-22 and 34.4% in math in 2022-23 across West Virginia. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within West Virginia, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtWest Virginia
Reading and language arts, 2021-2240‑44%44%41.3%
Math, 2022-2355‑59%33% (2021-22)34.4%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Bridgeport

2 public elementary schools in Bridgeport report 2024-25 enrollment; Simpson Elementary School is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Johnson Elementary School74217.8not reported
Simpson Elementary School52217.4not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Simpson Elementary School

  1. Johnson Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.7 miles away: 742 students, 17.8 per teacher (2024-25).0.7 mi
  2. Nutter Fort Primary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 4.3 miles away: 593 students, 13.4 per teacher (2024-25).4.3 mi
  3. Compare Simpson Elementary School with Johnson Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Harrison County Schools spends per student$14,396 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$14,396
  5. The largest public schools in West VirginiaSimpson Elementary School is the number 37 by size of 393 West Virginia elementary schools open in 2024-25.#37 of 393
  6. West Virginia schools by students per teacher17.4 students per teacher here against the West Virginia median of 13.1 for elementary schools.17.4:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Simpson Elementary School

  1. How many students attend Simpson Elementary School?
    522 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 420 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Bridgeport, WV.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Simpson Elementary School?
    17.4 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the West Virginia median for elementary schools is 13.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Simpson Elementary School a Title I school?
    Simpson Elementary School was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Simpson Elementary School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Simpson Elementary School scored proficient or above: 40-44% in reading in 2021-22 and 55-59% in math in 2022-23, against 41.3% in reading in 2021-22 and 34.4% in math in 2022-23 across West Virginia. West Virginia's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Simpson Elementary School in?
    Harrison County Schools, NCES district ID 5400510. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 540051000313 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22