Simcoe Elementary School

Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 2 · Wapato, Washington

Simcoe Elementary School in Wapato, Washington enrolled 329 students in 2024-25 with 24.7 full-time teachers, 13.3 students per teacher against the Washington elementary-school median of 15.7. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).

Enrollment fell 11% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 5%

370 students in 2022-23, 377 students in 2023-24, 329 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 26.0 to 24.7.

Students enrolled at Simcoe Elementary School by school year2022-23: 370, 2023-24: 377, 2024-25: 32901002003004002022-233702023-243772024-25329
Students enrolled at Simcoe Elementary School by school year2022-23: 370, 2023-24: 377, 2024-25: 32901002003004002022-233702023-243772024-25329
Students enrolled at Simcoe Elementary School by school year2022-23: 370, 2023-24: 377, 2024-25: 32901002003004002022-233702023-243772024-25329
Students enrolled at Simcoe Elementary School by school year2022-23: 370, 2023-24: 377, 2024-25: 32901002003004002022-233702023-243772024-25329
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2337026.014.2
2023-2437726.014.5
2024-2532924.713.3

13.3 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 88 of every 100 Washington elementary schools

Among the 1,209 Washington elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.7; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Washington elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.4 to 68.0; This school 13.3; state median 15.7.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 13.3state median 15.7U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Washington elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.4 to 68.0; This school 13.3; state median 15.7.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 13.3state median 15.7U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Washington elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.4 to 68.0; This school 13.3; state median 15.7.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 13.3state median 15.7U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Washington elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.4 to 68.0; This school 13.3; state median 15.7.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 13.3state median 15.7U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 241 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Simcoe Elementary School enrolled 241 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 241 of the 241 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent71.6% (2022-23)

Who attends

76.6% of students were Hispanic, 19.5% American Indian, 2.4% White in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic76.6%
  2. American Indian19.5%
  3. White2.4%
  4. Asian0.6%
  5. Two or more races0.6%
  6. Black0.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Elementary schools in Wapato

5 public elementary schools in Wapato report 2024-25 enrollment; Simcoe Elementary School is number 3 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Camas Elementary45216.674.8%
Adams Elementary39415.882.2%
Simcoe Elementary School32913.385.1%
Satus Elementary29815.676.5%
Wapato Online Academy K-56not reportednot reported

All public schools in Wapato →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Simcoe Elementary School

  1. Adams ElementaryThe nearest public elementary school, under 0.1 miles away: 394 students, 15.8 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  2. Camas ElementaryThe next nearest public elementary school, 0.3 miles away: 452 students, 16.6 per teacher (2024-25).0.3 mi
  3. Compare Simcoe Elementary School with Adams ElementaryStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Wapato School District spends per student$19,515 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$19,515
  5. The largest public schools in WashingtonSimcoe Elementary School is the number 865 by size of 1,223 Washington elementary schools open in 2024-25.#865 of 1,223
  6. Washington schools by students per teacher13.3 students per teacher here against the Washington median of 15.7 for elementary schools.13.3:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Simcoe Elementary School

  1. How many students attend Simcoe Elementary School?
    329 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 370 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Wapato, WA.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Simcoe Elementary School?
    13.3 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Washington median for elementary schools is 15.7. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Simcoe Elementary School a Title I school?
    Simcoe Elementary School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Simcoe Elementary School in?
    Wapato School District, NCES district ID 5309480. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 530948003641 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22