Middle school (grades 6-8) · Canyon Country, CA

Sierra Vista Junior High

Federal NCES profile for Sierra Vista Junior High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 37/100.

2024-25 NCES dataMiddle school (grades 6-8)NCES 064251006962
0/100100/10037/100
👥 S:T ratio
29
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
37
📋 Attendance
51
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Sierra Vista Junior High earns 37/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 80% of California schools.

#9 of 11
public schools in Canyon Country · Resource Index
37
Resource Index · Typical
17.8:1
small classes for California
33.6%
free-lunch eligible

Sierra Vista Junior High has class sizes smaller than 80% of California schools. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Sierra Vista Junior High ranks #9 of 11 public schools in Canyon Country, CA.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-17 students YoY

Sierra Vista Junior High held near 974 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-17 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 53.2 → 50.6 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-17 students YoY 064251006962 · Canyon Country, CA Middle · MID · TRAD

946 enr · 17.8:1 · 33.6% lunch · RII 37

Nearest enrollment peer: Saugus High (2,317 students)

Sierra Vista Junior High held near 974 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-17 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 53.2 → 50.6 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →

Sierra Vista Junior High in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Sierra Vista Junior High reports 946 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Sierra Vista Junior High compares

Sierra Vista Junior High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 17.8:1 ▼ 17% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 33.6% ▼ 39% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 946 top 13% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

17.8:1
Leaner classes than 26% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
946
Bigger than 90% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
33.6%
free-lunch eligible - 39% below the California average of 55.5%
Below the 40% Title I threshold; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
17.8:1
students per teacher - 17% below state mean
Top 20% in California - lower ratio than 80% of state schools
Between 16:1 and 20:1, squarely in the typical U.S. public-school staffing range.
Engagement
19.8%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 15-20% range, nearing the "high" absenteeism threshold.
Funding equity
$15,249
per pupil, district-wide - below California avg of $18,665
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors3.0 FTE
Per 315 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
47
in-school suspensions + 28 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 5.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 7.9 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection. Includes 2 expulsions.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 68.8%
White 22.3%
Asian 3.7%
African American 2.4%
Two or More 2.4%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.1%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 68.8% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 47.4/100

Simpson diversity index - at 47.4, Sierra Vista Junior High is about as mixed as the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

District finance for William S. Hart Union High reports $15,249 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Sierra Vista Junior High Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Saugus High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Valencia High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Golden Valley High Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Canyon High Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
William S. Hart High Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Sierra Vista Junior High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

William S. Hart Union High · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Sierra Vista Junior High

How many students attend Sierra Vista Junior High?

Sierra Vista Junior High has 946 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Canyon Country, CA. CCD year-over-year: 991 (2022-23) → 974 (2023-24), nearly flat (-17).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Sierra Vista Junior High?

The student-teacher ratio at Sierra Vista Junior High is 17.8:1, which is 17% lower than the California average of 21.5:1 and 13% higher than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Sierra Vista Junior High?

33.6% of students at Sierra Vista Junior High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Sierra Vista Junior High?

The largest demographic group at Sierra Vista Junior High is Hispanic or Latino at 68.8% of enrollment, in Canyon Country, CA.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Sierra Vista Junior High?

Sierra Vista Junior High has a Resource Investment Index of 37/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Sierra Vista Junior High rank among public schools in Canyon Country?

By Resource Investment Index, Sierra Vista Junior High ranks #9 of 11 public schools in Canyon Country, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Canyon Country on the city page.

What other schools are in William S. Hart Union High?

Besides Sierra Vista Junior High, William S. Hart Union High also operates Saugus High (2,317 students), Valencia High (2,286 students), and Golden Valley High (1,980 students). See the William S. Hart Union High district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved