Middle school (grades 6-8) · Roswell, NM

Sierra Middle

Federal NCES profile for Sierra Middle, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 28/100.

2024-25 NCES dataMiddle school (grades 6-8)NCES 350225000522
0/100100/10028/100
👥 S:T ratio
43
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
0
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Sierra Middle earns 28/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the New Mexico median.

#4 of 4
middle schools in Roswell · Resource Index
28
Resource Index · Lower
14.3:1
students per teacher
100.0%
free-lunch eligible

Sierra Middle has class sizes near the New Mexico median. Computed live against every New Mexico school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Sierra Middle ranks #4 of 4 middle schools in Roswell, NM.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-34 students YoY

Sierra Middle shrank from 627 students in 2022-23 to 593 in 2023-24 (-5.4%).

Teacher FTE added 39.0 → 42.0 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Shrinking CCD campus

-34 students YoY 350225000522 · Roswell, NM Middle · MID · TRAD

557 enr · 14.3:1 · 100.0% lunch · RII 28

Nearest enrollment peer: Roswell High (1,437 students)

Sierra Middle shrank from 627 students in 2022-23 to 593 in 2023-24 (-5.4%). Teacher FTE added 39.0 → 42.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · New Mexico schools → · Find another →

Sierra Middle in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Sierra Middle reports 557 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Sierra Middle compares

Sierra Middle is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs New Mexico and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs New Mexico New Mexico avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 14.3:1 ▲ 2% 14:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 100.0% ▲ 24% 80.8% 51.7%
Enrollment 557 top 14% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

14.3:1
Leaner classes than 54% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
557
Bigger than 68% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
100.0%
free-lunch eligible - 24% above the New Mexico average of 80.8%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
14.3:1
students per teacher - 2% above state mean
Top 60% in New Mexico - lower ratio than 40% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
57.3%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$14,716
per pupil, district-wide - below New Mexico avg of $19,381
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 557 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
3
in-school suspensions + 160 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.5 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 29.3 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 80.6%
White 16.2%
African American 2.3%
Two or More 0.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.2%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 80.6% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 32.4/100

Simpson diversity index - at 32.4, Sierra Middle is less mixed than the New Mexico school average of 39.8.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Roswell Independent Schools reports $14,716 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Sierra Middle Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Roswell High Larger No free-lunch data Higher S:T ratio
Goddard High Larger No free-lunch data Higher S:T ratio
Berrendo Middle Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Del Norte Elementary Similar size Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Mountain View Middle Similar size Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Sierra Middle's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Roswell Independent Schools · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Sierra Middle

How many students attend Sierra Middle?

Sierra Middle has 557 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Roswell, NM. CCD year-over-year: 627 (2022-23) → 593 (2023-24), down 34.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Sierra Middle?

The student-teacher ratio at Sierra Middle is 14.3:1, which is 2% higher than the New Mexico average of 14:1 and 9% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Sierra Middle?

100.0% of students at Sierra Middle are eligible for free lunch, compared to the New Mexico average of 80.8%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Sierra Middle?

The largest demographic group at Sierra Middle is Hispanic or Latino at 80.6% of enrollment, in Roswell, NM.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Sierra Middle?

Sierra Middle has a Resource Investment Index of 28/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Sierra Middle rank among middle schools in Roswell?

By Resource Investment Index, Sierra Middle ranks #4 of 4 middle schools in Roswell, NM. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all middle schools in Roswell on the city page.

What other schools are in Roswell Independent Schools?

Besides Sierra Middle, Roswell Independent Schools also operates Roswell High (1,437 students), Goddard High (1,096 students), and Berrendo Middle (571 students). See the Roswell Independent Schools district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved