Elementary school (grades K-5) · T or C, NM

Sierra Elementary

Federal NCES profile for Sierra Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 13/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 350261000435
0/100100/10013/100
👥 S:T ratio
8
🌟 Gifted program
30
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Sierra Elementary earns 13/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 96% of New Mexico schools.

#4 of 4
public schools in T or C · Resource Index
13
Resource Index · Lower
23:1
large classes for New Mexico
100.0%
free-lunch eligible

Sierra Elementary has class sizes larger than 96% of New Mexico schools. Computed live against every New Mexico school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Sierra Elementary ranks #4 of 4 public schools in T or C, NM.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+7 students YoY

Sierra Elementary held near 151 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+7 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 8.9 → 12.0 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+7 students YoY 350261000435 · T or C, NM Elementary · SMALL · TRAD

184 enr · 23:1 · 100.0% lunch · RII 13

Nearest enrollment peer: T or C Elementary (367 students)

Sierra Elementary held near 151 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+7 headcount). Teacher FTE added 8.9 → 12.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · New Mexico schools → · Find another →

Sierra Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Sierra Elementary reports 184 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Sierra Elementary compares

Sierra Elementary held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs New Mexico and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs New Mexico New Mexico avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 23:1 ▲ 64% 14:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 100.0% ▲ 24% 80.8% 51.7%
Enrollment 184 top 66% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

23:1
Leaner classes than 8% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
184
Bigger than 18% of US schools by enrollment, a small campus.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
100.0%
free-lunch eligible - 24% above the New Mexico average of 80.8%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
23:1
students per teacher - 64% above state mean
Top 96% in New Mexico - lower ratio than 4% of state schools
Above 20:1, running heavier than the typical U.S. public school; staffing is comparatively stretched.
Engagement
50.0%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$17,577
per pupil, district-wide - below New Mexico avg of $19,381
Close to the U.S. public-school average per-pupil spend.
Support staff
Counselors0.0 FTE
Student-support staffing from the Civil Rights Data Collection.
Discipline context
19
in-school suspensions + 30 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 10.3 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 26.6 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 53.3%
Hispanic or Latino 41.8%
African American 2.2%
Asian 2.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.5%

Largest group: White at 53.3% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 54.0/100

Simpson diversity index - at 54.0, Sierra Elementary is more mixed than the New Mexico school average of 39.8.

Programs

District finance for T or C Municipal Schools reports $17,577 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Sierra Elementary Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
T or C Elementary Larger Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Hot Springs High Larger Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
T or C Middle Larger Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Arrey Elementary Smaller Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Sierra Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

T Or C Municipal Schools · 4 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Sierra Elementary

How many students attend Sierra Elementary?

Sierra Elementary has 184 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in T or C, NM. CCD year-over-year: 144 (2022-23) → 151 (2023-24), nearly flat (+7).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Sierra Elementary?

The student-teacher ratio at Sierra Elementary is 23:1, which is 64% higher than the New Mexico average of 14:1 and 46% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Sierra Elementary?

100.0% of students at Sierra Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the New Mexico average of 80.8%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Sierra Elementary?

The largest demographic group at Sierra Elementary is White at 53.3% of enrollment, in T or C, NM. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 54.0/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Sierra Elementary?

Sierra Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 13/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Sierra Elementary rank among public schools in T or C?

By Resource Investment Index, Sierra Elementary ranks #4 of 4 public schools in T or C, NM. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.

What other schools are in T or C Municipal Schools?

Besides Sierra Elementary, T or C Municipal Schools also operates T or C Elementary (367 students), Hot Springs High (347 students), and T or C Middle (255 students). See the T or C Municipal Schools district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved