Shurtleff Early Childhood

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 1 · Chelsea, Massachusetts

Shurtleff Early Childhood in Chelsea, Massachusetts enrolled 779 students in 2024-25 with 58.0 full-time teachers, 13.4 students per teacher against the Massachusetts elementary-school median of 12.1. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).

Enrollment fell 5% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 2%

823 students in 2022-23, 806 students in 2023-24, 779 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 59.0 to 58.0.

Students enrolled at Shurtleff Early Childhood by school year2022-23: 823, 2023-24: 806, 2024-25: 77902505007501k2022-238232023-248062024-25779
Students enrolled at Shurtleff Early Childhood by school year2022-23: 823, 2023-24: 806, 2024-25: 77902505007501k2022-238232023-248062024-25779
Students enrolled at Shurtleff Early Childhood by school year2022-23: 823, 2023-24: 806, 2024-25: 77902505007501k2022-238232023-248062024-25779
Students enrolled at Shurtleff Early Childhood by school year2022-23: 823, 2023-24: 806, 2024-25: 77902505007501k2022-238232023-248062024-25779
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2382359.013.9
2023-2480659.013.7
2024-2577958.013.4

13.4 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 74 of every 100 Massachusetts elementary schools

Among the 1,012 Massachusetts elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 12.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Massachusetts elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 21.2; This school 13.4; state median 12.1.1 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherThis school 13.4state median 12.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Massachusetts elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 21.2; This school 13.4; state median 12.1.1 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherThis school 13.4state median 12.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Massachusetts elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 21.2; This school 13.4; state median 12.1.1 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherThis school 13.4state median 12.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Massachusetts elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 21.2; This school 13.4; state median 12.1.1 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherThis school 13.4state median 12.1U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Shurtleff Early Childhood enrolled 585 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent36.7% (2022-23)

Who attends

87.5% of students were Hispanic, 6.0% Black, 5.0% White in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic87.5%
  2. Black6.0%
  3. White5.0%
  4. Asian1.2%
  5. Two or more races0.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Elementary schools in Chelsea

5 public elementary schools in Chelsea report 2024-25 enrollment; Shurtleff Early Childhood is the largest.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Shurtleff Early Childhood77913.4not reported
George F. Kelly Elementary52712.0not reported
Frank M Sokolowski Elementary47211.2not reported
William A Berkowitz Elementary45512.3not reported
Edgar A Hooks Elementary43010.8not reported

All public schools in Chelsea →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Shurtleff Early Childhood

  1. Kennedy Patrick J Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.8 miles away: 279 students, 10.9 per teacher (2024-25).0.8 mi
  2. O'Donnell Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 0.8 miles away: 256 students, 10.3 per teacher (2024-25).0.8 mi
  3. Compare Shurtleff Early Childhood with Kennedy Patrick J Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Chelsea Public Schools spends per student$20,895 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$20,895
  5. The largest public schools in MassachusettsShurtleff Early Childhood is the number 42 by size of 1,014 Massachusetts elementary schools open in 2024-25.#42 of 1,014
  6. Massachusetts schools by students per teacher13.4 students per teacher here against the Massachusetts median of 12.1 for elementary schools.13.4:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Shurtleff Early Childhood

  1. How many students attend Shurtleff Early Childhood?
    779 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 823 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Chelsea, MA.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Shurtleff Early Childhood?
    13.4 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Massachusetts median for elementary schools is 12.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Shurtleff Early Childhood a Title I school?
    Shurtleff Early Childhood ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Shurtleff Early Childhood in?
    Chelsea Public Schools, NCES district ID 2503540. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 250354000235 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22