Other / mixed grade configuration · Rockwell, NC

Shive Elementary

Federal NCES profile for Shive Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 35/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 370405002835
0/100100/10035/100
👥 S:T ratio
52
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
17
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Shive Elementary earns 35/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 87% of North Carolina schools.

35
Resource Index · Typical
12.1:1
small classes for North Carolina
63.1%
free-lunch eligible
413
students enrolled

Shive Elementary has class sizes smaller than 87% of North Carolina schools. Computed live against every North Carolina school reporting to NCES.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-33 students YoY

Shive Elementary shrank from 480 students in 2022-23 to 447 in 2023-24 (-6.9%).

Teacher FTE lost 34.2 → 33.0 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Shrinking CCD campus

-33 students YoY 370405002835 · Rockwell, NC Other · SMALL · TRAD

413 enr · 12.1:1 · 63.1% lunch · RII 35

Nearest enrollment peer: Carson High (1,063 students)

Shive Elementary shrank from 480 students in 2022-23 to 447 in 2023-24 (-6.9%). Teacher FTE lost 34.2 → 33.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · North Carolina schools → · Find another →

Shive Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Shive Elementary reports 413 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Shive Elementary compares

Shive Elementary is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs North Carolina and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs North Carolina North Carolina avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 12.1:1 ▼ 23% 15.8:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 63.1% ▼ 4% 66.0% 51.7%
Enrollment 413 top 61% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

12.1:1
Leaner classes than 75% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
413
Bigger than 49% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
63.1%
free-lunch eligible - 4% below the North Carolina average of 66.0%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
12.1:1
students per teacher - 23% below state mean
Top 13% in North Carolina - lower ratio than 87% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Engagement
64.4%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$12,141
per pupil, district-wide - below North Carolina avg of $12,294
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 413 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 0 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 74.3%
Hispanic or Latino 14.8%
African American 5.3%
Two or More 5.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.2%

Largest group: White at 74.3% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 42.0/100

Simpson diversity index - at 42.0, Shive Elementary is less mixed than the North Carolina school average of 56.1.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Rowan-Salisbury Schools reports $12,141 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Shive Elementary Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Carson High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
West Rowan High Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
East Rowan High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
South Rowan High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Salisbury High Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Shive Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Rowan-Salisbury Schools · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar other schools in Rockwell

1 comparable other schools (grades Mixed) serving the same city.

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Shive Elementary

How many students attend Shive Elementary?

Shive Elementary has 413 students enrolled. It is a public school in Rockwell, NC. CCD year-over-year: 480 (2022-23) → 447 (2023-24), down 33.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Shive Elementary?

The student-teacher ratio at Shive Elementary is 12.1:1, which is 23% lower than the North Carolina average of 15.8:1 and 23% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Shive Elementary?

63.1% of students at Shive Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the North Carolina average of 66.0%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Shive Elementary?

The largest demographic group at Shive Elementary is White at 74.3% of enrollment, in Rockwell, NC.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Shive Elementary?

Shive Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 35/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

What other schools are in Rowan-Salisbury Schools?

Besides Shive Elementary, Rowan-Salisbury Schools also operates Carson High (1,063 students), West Rowan High (988 students), and East Rowan High (986 students). See the Rowan-Salisbury Schools district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved