Sheridan Elementary School

Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 5 · Bloomington, Illinois

Sheridan Elementary School in Bloomington, Illinois enrolled 314 students in 2024-25 with 28.4 full-time teachers, 11.1 students per teacher against the Illinois elementary-school median of 13.1. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 6-9% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 5% or less proficient in math in 2022-23 (Illinois: 29.9% and 26.6%).

Enrollment fell 14% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 17%

365 students in 2022-23, 355 students in 2023-24, 314 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 24.3 to 28.4.

Students enrolled at Sheridan Elementary School by school year2022-23: 365, 2023-24: 355, 2024-25: 31401002003004002022-233652023-243552024-25314
Students enrolled at Sheridan Elementary School by school year2022-23: 365, 2023-24: 355, 2024-25: 31401002003004002022-233652023-243552024-25314
Students enrolled at Sheridan Elementary School by school year2022-23: 365, 2023-24: 355, 2024-25: 31401002003004002022-233652023-243552024-25314
Students enrolled at Sheridan Elementary School by school year2022-23: 365, 2023-24: 355, 2024-25: 31401002003004002022-233652023-243552024-25314
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2336524.315.0
2023-2435525.414.0
2024-2531428.411.1

11.1 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 80 of every 100 Illinois elementary schools

Among the 2,300 Illinois elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 11.1; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 11.1state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 11.1; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 11.1state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 11.1; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 11.1state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 11.1; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 11.1state median 13.1U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Sheridan Elementary School enrolled 375 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent38.4% (2022-23)

Who attends

47.1% of students were Black, 24.8% White, 20.4% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. Black47.1%
  2. White24.8%
  3. Two or more races20.4%
  4. Hispanic7.3%
  5. American Indian0.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Sheridan Elementary School scored proficient or above: 6-9% in reading in 2021-22 and 5% or less in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtIllinois
Reading and language arts, 2021-226‑9%16%29.9%
Math, 2022-235% or lessnot published26.6%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Bloomington

11 public elementary schools in Bloomington report 2024-25 enrollment; Sheridan Elementary School is number 7 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Benjamin Elementary School60718.1not reported
Northpoint Elementary School47215.1not reported
Oakland Elementary School44614.1not reported
Cedar Ridge Elementary School41812.3not reported
Bent Elementary School38914.4not reported
Washington Elementary School37916.2not reported
Sheridan Elementary School31411.1not reported
Irving Elementary School30311.9not reported

All public schools in Bloomington →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Sheridan Elementary School

  1. Bent Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.7 miles away: 389 students, 14.4 per teacher (2024-25).0.7 mi
  2. Irving Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.0 miles away: 303 students, 11.9 per teacher (2024-25).1.0 mi
  3. Compare Sheridan Elementary School with Bent Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Bloomington Public Schools District 87 spends per student$17,431 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$17,431
  5. The largest public schools in IllinoisSheridan Elementary School is the number 1,440 by size of 2,314 Illinois elementary schools open in 2024-25.#1,440 of 2,314
  6. Illinois schools by students per teacher11.1 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 13.1 for elementary schools.11.1:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Sheridan Elementary School

  1. How many students attend Sheridan Elementary School?
    314 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 365 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Bloomington, IL.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Sheridan Elementary School?
    11.1 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for elementary schools is 13.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Sheridan Elementary School a Title I school?
    Sheridan Elementary School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Sheridan Elementary School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Sheridan Elementary School scored proficient or above: 6-9% in reading in 2021-22 and 5% or less in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Sheridan Elementary School in?
    Bloomington Public Schools District 87, NCES district ID 1706480. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 170648000325 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22