Elementary school (grades K-5) · Bloomington, IL

Sheridan Elem School

Federal NCES profile for Sheridan Elem School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 26/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 170648000325
0/100100/10026/100
👥 S:T ratio
48
🌟 Gifted program
30
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Sheridan Elem School earns 26/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Illinois median. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most Illinois schools.

#9 of 11
elementary schools in Bloomington · Resource Index
26
Resource Index · Lower
13.1:1
students per teacher
314
students enrolled

Sheridan Elem School has class sizes near the Illinois median. Computed live against every Illinois school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Sheridan Elem School ranks #9 of 11 elementary schools in Bloomington, IL.

School address

NCES CCD universe card

School universe 170648000325 · Bloomington, IL Elementary · SMALL · TRAD

314 enr · 13.1:1 · RII 26

Nearest enrollment peer: Bloomington High School (1,369 students)

Resource Investment Index #9 of 11 elementary schools in Bloomington. NCES Common Core of Data stamps for this campus. Read with this school → · District book → · Illinois schools → · Find another →

Sheridan Elem School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Sheridan Elem School reports 314 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Sheridan Elem School compares

Sheridan Elem School on the metrics families compare, against Illinois and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Illinois Illinois avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 13.1:1 ▼ 6% 14:1 15.7:1
Enrollment 314 top 61% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

13.1:1
Leaner classes than 66% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
314
Bigger than 34% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators (what these measure)

Staffing depth
13.1:1
students per teacher - 6% below state mean
Top 44% in Illinois - lower ratio than 56% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
62.7%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$17,431
per pupil, district-wide - below Illinois avg of $18,196
Close to the U.S. public-school average per-pupil spend.
Support staff
Counselors0.0 FTE
Student-support staffing from the Civil Rights Data Collection.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 0 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

African American 47.1%
White 24.8%
Two or More 20.4%
Hispanic or Latino 7.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.3%

Largest group: African American at 47.1% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 67.0/100

Simpson diversity index - at 67.0, Sheridan Elem School is more mixed than the Illinois school average of 38.9.

Programs

Funding & spending

District-wide per-pupil expenditure for Bloomington Sd 87, which includes Sheridan Elem School.

$17,431
Per student
-4%
vs Illinois
Avg $18,196
-1%
vs U.S.
Avg $17,658
Revenue mix
Local 59.6%
State 29.1%
Federal 11.3%

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey District-level finance · FY 2022-23 Per-pupil expenditure reflects the district-wide average. Individual school budgets are not reported at the federal level.

How Sheridan Elem School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Bloomington High School Larger No free-lunch data Similar S:T ratio
Bloomington Jr High School Larger No free-lunch data Similar S:T ratio
Oakland Elementary School Larger No free-lunch data Higher S:T ratio
Bent Elem School Similar size No free-lunch data Higher S:T ratio
Washington Elem School Similar size No free-lunch data Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Sheridan Elem School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Bloomington Sd 87 · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar elementary schools in Bloomington

6 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Sheridan Elem School

How many students attend Sheridan Elem School?

Sheridan Elem School has 314 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Bloomington, IL.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Sheridan Elem School?

The student-teacher ratio at Sheridan Elem School is 13.1:1, which is 6% lower than the Illinois average of 14:1 and 17% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Sheridan Elem School?

The largest demographic group at Sheridan Elem School is African American at 47.1% of enrollment, in Bloomington, IL. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 67.0/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Sheridan Elem School?

Sheridan Elem School has a Resource Investment Index of 26/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Sheridan Elem School rank among elementary schools in Bloomington?

By Resource Investment Index, Sheridan Elem School ranks #9 of 11 elementary schools in Bloomington, IL. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Bloomington on the city page.

What other schools are in Bloomington Sd 87?

Besides Sheridan Elem School, Bloomington Sd 87 also operates Bloomington High School (1,369 students), Bloomington Jr High School (1,050 students), and Oakland Elementary School (446 students). See the Bloomington Sd 87 district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved

Every figure on PlainSchools is rendered directly from the source NCES, CRDC and F-33 federal records, no number is typed in by an editor. Each school's figures reflect its most recent NCES/CRDC submission on file. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, the data changelog, or report a data error. Data current as of August 2026.