High school (grades 9-12) · Shelby, NC

Shelby High

Federal NCES profile for Shelby High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 39/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 370090002720
0/100100/10039/100
👥 S:T ratio
39
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
47
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Shelby High earns 39/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the North Carolina median.

#2 of 3
high schools in Shelby · Resource Index
39
Resource Index · Typical
15.2:1
students per teacher
63.3%
free-lunch eligible

Shelby High has class sizes near the North Carolina median. Computed live against every North Carolina school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Shelby High ranks #2 of 3 high schools in Shelby, NC.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-35 students YoY

Shelby High held near 790 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-35 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 52.8 → 53.4 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-35 students YoY 370090002720 · Shelby, NC High · MID · TRAD

792 enr · 15.2:1 · 63.3% lunch · RII 39

Nearest enrollment peer: Kings Mountain High (1,305 students)

Shelby High held near 790 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-35 headcount). Teacher FTE added 52.8 → 53.4 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · North Carolina schools → · Find another →

Shelby High in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Shelby High reports 792 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Shelby High compares

Shelby High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs North Carolina and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs North Carolina North Carolina avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 15.2:1 ▼ 4% 15.8:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 63.3% ▼ 4% 66.0% 51.7%
Enrollment 792 top 18% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

15.2:1
Leaner classes than 45% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
792
Bigger than 85% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
63.3%
free-lunch eligible - 4% below the North Carolina average of 66.0%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
15.2:1
students per teacher - 4% below state mean
Top 52% in North Carolina - lower ratio than 48% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
48.5%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$12,540
per pupil, district-wide - above North Carolina avg of $12,294
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors3.0 FTE
Per 264 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
132
in-school suspensions + 140 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 16.7 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 34.3 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

African American 52.7%
White 29.2%
Hispanic or Latino 10.0%
Two or More 6.8%
Asian 1.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.1%

Largest group: African American at 52.7% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 62.2/100

Simpson diversity index - at 62.2, Shelby High is more mixed than the North Carolina school average of 56.1.

Programs

AP courses offered 13
Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Cleveland County Schools reports $12,540 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Shelby High Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Kings Mountain High Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Crest High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Burns High Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Crest Middle Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Burns Middle Similar size Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Shelby High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Cleveland County Schools · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar high schools in Shelby

2 comparable high schools (grades 9-12) serving the same city.

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Shelby High

How many students attend Shelby High?

Shelby High has 792 students enrolled. It is a high school in Shelby, NC. CCD year-over-year: 825 (2022-23) → 790 (2023-24), nearly flat (-35).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Shelby High?

The student-teacher ratio at Shelby High is 15.2:1, which is 4% lower than the North Carolina average of 15.8:1 and 3% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Shelby High?

63.3% of students at Shelby High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the North Carolina average of 66.0%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Shelby High?

The largest demographic group at Shelby High is African American at 52.7% of enrollment, in Shelby, NC. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 62.2/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Shelby High?

Shelby High has a Resource Investment Index of 39/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Shelby High rank among high schools in Shelby?

By Resource Investment Index, Shelby High ranks #2 of 3 high schools in Shelby, NC. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all high schools in Shelby on the city page.

What other schools are in Cleveland County Schools?

Besides Shelby High, Cleveland County Schools also operates Kings Mountain High (1,305 students), Crest High (1,098 students), and Burns High (928 students). See the Cleveland County Schools district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved