Sheffield Academy

Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 7 · Sheffield Village, Ohio

Sheffield Academy in Sheffield Village, Ohio enrolled 188 students in 2024-25 with 14.0 full-time teachers, 13.4 students per teacher against the Ohio elementary-school median of 17.4. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, under 50% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Ohio: 54.3%).

Enrollment rose 208% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 180%

61 students in 2022-23, 144 students in 2023-24, 188 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 5.0 to 14.0.

Students enrolled at Sheffield Academy by school year2022-23: 61, 2023-24: 144, 2024-25: 1880501001502002022-23612023-241442024-25188
Students enrolled at Sheffield Academy by school year2022-23: 61, 2023-24: 144, 2024-25: 1880501001502002022-23612023-241442024-25188
Students enrolled at Sheffield Academy by school year2022-23: 61, 2023-24: 144, 2024-25: 1880501001502002022-23612023-241442024-25188
Students enrolled at Sheffield Academy by school year2022-23: 61, 2023-24: 144, 2024-25: 1880501001502002022-23612023-241442024-25188
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23615.012.2
2023-241449.016.0
2024-2518814.013.4

13.4 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 91 of every 100 Ohio elementary schools

Among the 1,708 Ohio elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 17.4; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Ohio elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.9 to 87.0; Sheffield Academy 13.4; state median 17.4.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherSheffield Academy 13.4state median 17.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Ohio elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.9 to 87.0; Sheffield Academy 13.4; state median 17.4.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherSheffield Academy 13.4state median 17.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Ohio elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.9 to 87.0; Sheffield Academy 13.4; state median 17.4.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherSheffield Academy 13.4state median 17.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Ohio elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.9 to 87.0; Sheffield Academy 13.4; state median 17.4.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherSheffield Academy 13.4state median 17.4U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Sheffield Academy reported.

  • Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
  • Gifted and talented programnot reported
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
  • Chronically absent60.7% (2022-23)

Who attends

47.9% of students were White, 26.1% Hispanic, 14.9% Black in 2024-25.

  1. White47.9%
  2. Hispanic26.1%
  3. Black14.9%
  4. Two or more races9.6%
  5. American Indian1.1%
  6. Pacific Islander0.5%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2022-23

In 2022-23, the students tested at Sheffield Academy scored proficient or above: under 50% in math, against 54.3% in math across Ohio. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Ohio, not across states. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23.

Students proficient or above, 2022-23
SubjectThis schoolIts districtOhio
Mathunder 50%not published54.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express; for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Sheffield Village

3 public elementary schools in Sheffield Village report 2024-25 enrollment; Sheffield Academy is number 3 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Brookside Intermediate School41618.450.5%
Knollwood Elementary School20218.443.6%
Sheffield Academy18813.444.3%

All public schools in Sheffield Village →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Sheffield Academy

  1. Brookside Intermediate SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 1.0 miles away: 416 students, 18.4 per teacher (2024-25).1.0 mi
  2. Forestlawn Early Learning CenterThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.4 miles away: 163 students, 13.1 per teacher (2024-25).1.4 mi
  3. Compare Sheffield Academy with Brookside Intermediate SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Sheffield Academy spends per studentIts schools, enrollment and finance figures.
  5. The largest public schools in OhioSheffield Academy is the number 1,585 by size of 1,715 Ohio elementary schools open in 2024-25.#1,585 of 1,715
  6. Ohio schools by students per teacher13.4 students per teacher here against the Ohio median of 17.4 for elementary schools.13.4:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Sheffield Academy

  1. How many students attend Sheffield Academy?
    188 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 61 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Sheffield Village, OH.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Sheffield Academy?
    13.4 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Ohio median for elementary schools is 17.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Sheffield Academy a Title I school?
    Sheffield Academy has no 2021-22 Title I status in the NCES school files (the school opened later, or its district did not report one).
  4. How do students at Sheffield Academy do on state tests?
    In 2022-23, the students tested at Sheffield Academy scored proficient or above: under 50% in math, against 54.3% in math across Ohio. Ohio's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Sheffield Academy in?
    Sheffield Academy, NCES district ID 3910041. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 391004110857 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22