Other / mixed grade configuration · Benton, KY

Sharpe Elementary School

Federal NCES profile for Sharpe Elementary School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 58/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 210381000978
0/100100/10058/100
👥 S:T ratio
45
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
45
📋 Attendance
73
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Sharpe Elementary School earns 58/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Kentucky median.

#2 of 7
schools in Benton · Resource Index
58
Resource Index · Higher
13.8:1
students per teacher
48.6%
free-lunch eligible

Sharpe Elementary School has class sizes near the Kentucky median. Computed live against every Kentucky school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Sharpe Elementary School ranks #2 of 7 schools in Benton, KY.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-6 students YoY

Sharpe Elementary School held near 311 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-6 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 20.3 → 22.0 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-6 students YoY 210381000978 · Benton, KY Other · SMALL · TRAD

276 enr · 13.8:1 · 48.6% lunch · RII 58

Nearest enrollment peer: Marshall County High School (1,201 students)

Sharpe Elementary School held near 311 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-6 headcount). Teacher FTE added 20.3 → 22.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Kentucky schools → · Find another →

Sharpe Elementary School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Sharpe Elementary School reports 276 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Sharpe Elementary School compares

Sharpe Elementary School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Kentucky and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Kentucky Kentucky avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 13.8:1 ▼ 9% 15.2:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 48.6% ▼ 18% 59.2% 51.7%
Enrollment 276 top 73% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

13.8:1
Leaner classes than 59% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
276
Bigger than 29% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
48.6%
free-lunch eligible - 18% below the Kentucky average of 59.2%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
13.8:1
students per teacher - 9% below state mean
Top 33% in Kentucky - lower ratio than 67% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
10.9%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 10-15% range, above the pre-pandemic national baseline but within the broader post-pandemic picture.
Funding equity
$14,559
per pupil, district-wide - above Kentucky avg of $14,362
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 276 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
1
in-school suspensions + 1 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.4 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 0.7 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 90.6%
Hispanic or Latino 4.0%
Two or More 4.0%
African American 1.1%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.4%

Largest group: White at 90.6% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 17.6/100

Simpson diversity index - at 17.6, Sharpe Elementary School is less mixed than the Kentucky school average of 34.5.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Marshall County reports $14,559 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Sharpe Elementary School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Marshall County High School Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Benton Elementary School Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
North Marshall Middle School Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Central Elementary School Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
South Marshall Middle Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Sharpe Elementary School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Marshall County · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar other schools in Benton

6 comparable other schools (grades Mixed) serving the same city.

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Sharpe Elementary School

How many students attend Sharpe Elementary School?

Sharpe Elementary School has 276 students enrolled. It is a public school in Benton, KY. CCD year-over-year: 317 (2022-23) → 311 (2023-24), nearly flat (-6).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Sharpe Elementary School?

The student-teacher ratio at Sharpe Elementary School is 13.8:1, which is 9% lower than the Kentucky average of 15.2:1 and 12% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Sharpe Elementary School?

48.6% of students at Sharpe Elementary School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Kentucky average of 59.2%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Sharpe Elementary School?

The largest demographic group at Sharpe Elementary School is White at 90.6% of enrollment, in Benton, KY.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Sharpe Elementary School?

Sharpe Elementary School has a Resource Investment Index of 58/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Sharpe Elementary School rank among schools in Benton?

By Resource Investment Index, Sharpe Elementary School ranks #2 of 7 schools in Benton, KY. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Benton on the city page.

What other schools are in Marshall County?

Besides Sharpe Elementary School, Marshall County also operates Marshall County High School (1,201 students), Benton Elementary School (528 students), and North Marshall Middle School (487 students). See the Marshall County district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved