Middle school (grades 6-8) · Sharon, PA

Sharon Ms

Federal NCES profile for Sharon Ms, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 47/100.

2024-25 NCES dataMiddle school (grades 6-8)NCES 422133007318
0/100100/10047/100
👥 S:T ratio
67
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
49
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Sharon Ms earns 47/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 97% of Pennsylvania schools. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most Pennsylvania schools.

#1 of 5
public schools in Sharon · Resource Index
47
Resource Index · Typical
8.2:1
small classes for Pennsylvania
100.0%
free-lunch eligible

Sharon Ms has class sizes smaller than 97% of Pennsylvania schools. Computed live against every Pennsylvania school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Sharon Ms ranks #1 of 5 public schools in Sharon, PA.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-22 students YoY

Sharon Ms shrank from 308 students in 2022-23 to 286 in 2023-24 (-7.1%).

Teacher FTE added 31.1 → 35.6 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Shrinking CCD campus

-22 students YoY 422133007318 · Sharon, PA Middle · SMALL · TRAD

254 enr · 8.2:1 · 100.0% lunch · RII 47

Nearest enrollment peer: Sharon Hs (532 students)

Sharon Ms shrank from 308 students in 2022-23 to 286 in 2023-24 (-7.1%). Teacher FTE added 31.1 → 35.6 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Pennsylvania schools → · Find another →

Sharon Ms in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Sharon Ms reports 254 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Sharon Ms compares

Sharon Ms is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Pennsylvania and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Pennsylvania Pennsylvania avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 8.2:1 ▼ 40% 13.6:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 100.0% ▲ 72% 58.1% 51.7%
Enrollment 254 top 84% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

8.2:1
Leaner classes than 95% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
254
Bigger than 26% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
100.0%
free-lunch eligible - 72% above the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
8.2:1
students per teacher - 40% below state mean
Top 3% in Pennsylvania - lower ratio than 97% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Engagement
66.9%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$18,454
per pupil, district-wide - below Pennsylvania avg of $18,725
Close to the U.S. public-school average per-pupil spend.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 254 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
86
in-school suspensions + 85 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 33.9 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 67.3 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 56.3%
African American 25.2%
Two or More 14.6%
Hispanic or Latino 3.1%
Asian 0.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.4%

Largest group: White at 56.3% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 59.7/100

Simpson diversity index - at 59.7, Sharon Ms is more mixed than the Pennsylvania school average of 37.3.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Sharon City Sd reports $18,454 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Sharon Ms Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Sharon Hs Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Case Avenue El Sch Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Musser El Sch Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
West Hill El Sch Similar size Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Sharon Ms's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Sharon City Sd · 4 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Sharon Ms

How many students attend Sharon Ms?

Sharon Ms has 254 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Sharon, PA. CCD year-over-year: 308 (2022-23) → 286 (2023-24), down 22.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Sharon Ms?

The student-teacher ratio at Sharon Ms is 8.2:1, which is 40% lower than the Pennsylvania average of 13.6:1 and 48% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Sharon Ms?

100.0% of students at Sharon Ms are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Sharon Ms?

The largest demographic group at Sharon Ms is White at 56.3% of enrollment, in Sharon, PA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 59.7/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Sharon Ms?

Sharon Ms has a Resource Investment Index of 47/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Sharon Ms rank among public schools in Sharon?

By Resource Investment Index, Sharon Ms ranks #1 of 5 public schools in Sharon, PA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Sharon on the city page.

What other schools are in Sharon City Sd?

Besides Sharon Ms, Sharon City Sd also operates Sharon Hs (532 students), Case Avenue El Sch (483 students), and Musser El Sch (324 students). See the Sharon City Sd district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved