- Enrollment
- 595
- Students per teacher
- 7.4:1
- Resource Index
- 50/100
Elementary school (grades K-5) · Shade Gap, PA
Shade Gap El Sch
Federal NCES profile for Shade Gap El Sch, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 49/100.
The verdict
Shade Gap El Sch earns 49/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 96% of Pennsylvania schools. It is also one of the smallest schools in Pennsylvania.
- 49
- Resource Index · Higher
- 9:1
- small classes for Pennsylvania
- 47.7%
- free-lunch eligible
- 90
- students enrolled
Shade Gap El Sch has class sizes smaller than 96% of Pennsylvania schools. Computed live against every Pennsylvania school reporting to NCES.
School address
NCES ID 422232002310 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-6 students YoY
Shade Gap El Sch shrank from 111 students in 2022-23 to 105 in 2023-24 (-5.4%).
Teacher FTE held 10.0 → 10.0 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Shrinking CCD campus
-6 students YoY 422232002310 · Shade Gap, PA Elementary · SMALL · TRAD
90 enr · 9:1 · 47.7% lunch · RII 49
Nearest enrollment peer: Southern Huntingdon Co Hs/Ms (595 students)
Shade Gap El Sch shrank from 111 students in 2022-23 to 105 in 2023-24 (-5.4%). Teacher FTE held 10.0 → 10.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Pennsylvania schools → · Find another →
Shade Gap El Sch in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Southern Hunti
Southern Huntingdon Co Hs/Ms
595 students
- Spring Farms E 174
Spring Farms El Sch
174 students
- Rockhill El Sc 148
Rockhill El Sch
148 students
- This school 90
Shade Gap El Sch
90 students
What this shows Shade Gap El Sch reports 90 students on the CCD universe file.
How Shade Gap El Sch compares
Shade Gap El Sch is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Pennsylvania and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Pennsylvania | Pennsylvania avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 9:1 | ▼ 34% | 13.6:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 47.7% | ▼ 18% | 58.1% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 90 | top 97% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 94.4% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 10.7, Shade Gap El Sch is less mixed than the Pennsylvania school average of 37.3.
Programs
District finance for Southern Huntingdon County Sd reports $15,392 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Shade Gap El Sch Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Southern Huntingdon Co Hs/Ms | Larger | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Spring Farms El Sch | Larger | Higher economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Rockhill El Sch | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Shade Gap El Sch's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 174
- Students per teacher
- 13.4:1
- Resource Index
- 45/100
- Enrollment
- 148
- Students per teacher
- 8.2:1
- Resource Index
- 58/100
Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~90 students)
Frequently asked questions about Shade Gap El Sch
How many students attend Shade Gap El Sch?
Shade Gap El Sch has 90 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Shade Gap, PA. CCD year-over-year: 111 (2022-23) → 105 (2023-24), down 6.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Shade Gap El Sch?
The student-teacher ratio at Shade Gap El Sch is 9:1, which is 34% lower than the Pennsylvania average of 13.6:1 and 43% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Shade Gap El Sch?
47.7% of students at Shade Gap El Sch are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Shade Gap El Sch?
The largest demographic group at Shade Gap El Sch is White at 94.4% of enrollment, in Shade Gap, PA.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Shade Gap El Sch?
Shade Gap El Sch has a Resource Investment Index of 49/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
What other schools are in Southern Huntingdon County Sd?
Besides Shade Gap El Sch, Southern Huntingdon County Sd also operates Southern Huntingdon Co Hs/Ms (595 students), Spring Farms El Sch (174 students), and Rockhill El Sch (148 students). See the Southern Huntingdon County Sd district page for the complete list.