Sgt Wm H Carney Academy
Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 5 · New Bedford, Massachusetts
Sgt Wm H Carney Academy in New Bedford, Massachusetts enrolled 618 students in 2024-25 with 50.2 full-time teachers, 12.3 students per teacher against the Massachusetts elementary-school median of 12.1. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 26% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 12% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Massachusetts: 43.7% and 42%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 1% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 9%
611 students in 2022-23, 613 students in 2023-24, 618 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 55.4 to 50.2.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 611 | 55.4 | 11.0 |
| 2023-24 | 613 | 51.1 | 12.0 |
| 2024-25 | 618 | 50.2 | 12.3 |
12.3 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 53 of every 100 Massachusetts elementary schools
Among the 1,012 Massachusetts elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 12.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Sgt Wm H Carney Academy enrolled 584 students; it reported 18 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)not reported
- Out-of-school suspensions18
- Chronically absent31.6% (2022-23)
Who attends
41.3% of students were Hispanic, 28.3% White, 20.2% Black in 2024-25.
- Hispanic41.3%
- White28.3%
- Black20.2%
- Two or more races8.7%
- Asian1.3%
- American Indian0.2%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Sgt Wm H Carney Academy scored proficient or above: 26% in reading in 2021-22 and 12% in math in 2022-23, against 43.7% in reading in 2021-22 and 42% in math in 2022-23 across Massachusetts. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Massachusetts, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Massachusetts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 26% | 23% | 43.7% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 12% | 21% (2021-22) | 42% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Elementary schools in New Bedford
19 public elementary schools in New Bedford report 2024-25 enrollment; Sgt Wm H Carney Academy is number 5 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alma del Mar Charter School | 1,042 | 11.1 | not reported |
| Hayden/McFadden | 748 | 12.7 | not reported |
| Abraham Lincoln | 687 | 13.8 | not reported |
| Alfred J Gomes | 623 | 10.7 | not reported |
| Sgt Wm H Carney Academy | 618 | 12.3 | not reported |
| Casimir Pulaski | 551 | 12.0 | not reported |
| Irwin M. Jacobs Elementary School | 388 | 11.5 | not reported |
| James B Congdon | 299 | 10.6 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Sgt Wm H Carney Academy
- Ellen R HathawayThe nearest public elementary school, 0.4 miles away: 201 students, 9.6 per teacher (2024-25).0.4 mi
- John Avery ParkerThe next nearest public elementary school, 0.6 miles away: 289 students, 12.0 per teacher (2024-25).0.6 mi
- Compare Sgt Wm H Carney Academy with Ellen R HathawayStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much New Bedford Public Schools spends per student$22,807 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$22,807
- The largest public schools in MassachusettsSgt Wm H Carney Academy is the number 109 by size of 1,014 Massachusetts elementary schools open in 2024-25.#109 of 1,014
- Massachusetts schools by students per teacher12.3 students per teacher here against the Massachusetts median of 12.1 for elementary schools.12.3:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Sgt Wm H Carney Academy
How many students attend Sgt Wm H Carney Academy?
618 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 611 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in New Bedford, MA.What is the student-teacher ratio at Sgt Wm H Carney Academy?
12.3 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Massachusetts median for elementary schools is 12.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Sgt Wm H Carney Academy a Title I school?
Sgt Wm H Carney Academy ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Sgt Wm H Carney Academy do on state tests?
The students tested at Sgt Wm H Carney Academy scored proficient or above: 26% in reading in 2021-22 and 12% in math in 2022-23, against 43.7% in reading in 2021-22 and 42% in math in 2022-23 across Massachusetts. Massachusetts's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Sgt Wm H Carney Academy in?
New Bedford Public Schools, NCES district ID 2508430. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 250843001341 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.