Elementary school (grades K-5) · Santa Rosa, CA

Sequoia Elementary

Federal NCES profile for Sequoia Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 33/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 063264005081
0/100100/10033/100
👥 S:T ratio
2
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
0
📋 Attendance
59
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Sequoia Elementary earns 33/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 75% of California schools.

#14 of 45
elementary schools in Santa Rosa · Resource Index
33
Resource Index · Typical
24.4:1
large classes for California
16.3%
free-lunch eligible

Sequoia Elementary has class sizes larger than 75% of California schools. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Sequoia Elementary ranks #14 of 45 elementary schools in Santa Rosa, CA.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+16 students YoY

Sequoia Elementary held near 422 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+16 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 17.0 → 16.5 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+16 students YoY 063264005081 · Santa Rosa, CA Elementary · SMALL · TRAD

414 enr · 24.4:1 · 16.3% lunch · RII 33

Nearest enrollment peer: Village Elementary Charter (384 students)

Sequoia Elementary held near 422 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+16 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 17.0 → 16.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →

Sequoia Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Sequoia Elementary reports 414 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Sequoia Elementary compares

Sequoia Elementary held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 24.4:1 ▲ 13% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 16.3% ▼ 71% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 414 top 58% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

24.4:1
Leaner classes than 6% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
414
Bigger than 50% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
16.3%
free-lunch eligible - 71% below the California average of 55.5%
Below the 40% Title I threshold, among the lower-need profiles in the state; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
24.4:1
students per teacher - 13% above state mean
Top 75% in California - lower ratio than 25% of state schools
Well above 20:1, one of the more stretched staffing loads nationally relative to enrollment.
Engagement
16.4%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 15-20% range, nearing the "high" absenteeism threshold.
Funding equity
$18,814
per pupil, district-wide - above California avg of $18,665
Somewhat above the U.S. public-school average, reflecting higher local or state investment per enrolled student.
Support staff
Counselors0.5 FTE
Student-support staffing from the Civil Rights Data Collection.
Discipline context
4
in-school suspensions + 4 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 1.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 1.9 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 63.8%
Hispanic or Latino 16.7%
Two or More 14.1%
Asian 3.6%
African American 1.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.7%

Largest group: White at 63.8% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 54.4/100

Simpson diversity index - at 54.4, Sequoia Elementary is more mixed than the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Rincon Valley Union Elementary reports $18,814 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Sequoia Elementary Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Village Elementary Charter Similar size Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio
Spring Lake Charter Similar size Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio
Manzanita Elementary Charter Similar size Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio
Austin Creek Elementary Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Madrone Elementary Similar size Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Sequoia Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Rincon Valley Union Elementary · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar elementary schools in Santa Rosa

6 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Sequoia Elementary

How many students attend Sequoia Elementary?

Sequoia Elementary has 414 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Santa Rosa, CA. CCD year-over-year: 406 (2022-23) → 422 (2023-24), nearly flat (+16).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Sequoia Elementary?

The student-teacher ratio at Sequoia Elementary is 24.4:1, which is 13% higher than the California average of 21.5:1 and 55% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Sequoia Elementary?

16.3% of students at Sequoia Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Sequoia Elementary?

The largest demographic group at Sequoia Elementary is White at 63.8% of enrollment, in Santa Rosa, CA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 54.4/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Sequoia Elementary?

Sequoia Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 33/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Sequoia Elementary rank among elementary schools in Santa Rosa?

By Resource Investment Index, Sequoia Elementary ranks #14 of 45 elementary schools in Santa Rosa, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Santa Rosa on the city page.

What other schools are in Rincon Valley Union Elementary?

Besides Sequoia Elementary, Rincon Valley Union Elementary also operates Village Elementary Charter (384 students), Spring Lake Charter (383 students), and Manzanita Elementary Charter (369 students). See the Rincon Valley Union Elementary district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved