- Enrollment
- 2,082
- Students per teacher
- 11.8:1
- Resource Index
- 64/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Tabernacle, NJ
Seneca High School
Federal NCES profile for Seneca High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 67/100.
The verdict
Seneca High School earns 67/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the New Jersey median.
- #1 of 3
- public schools in Tabernacle · Resource Index
- 67
- Resource Index · Higher
- 10.6:1
- students per teacher
- 9.4%
- free-lunch eligible
Seneca High School has class sizes near the New Jersey median. Computed live against every New Jersey school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Seneca High School ranks #1 of 3 public schools in Tabernacle, NJ.
School address
NCES ID 340849000701 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+19 students YoY
Seneca High School held near 1,037 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+19 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 100.6 → 101.0 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+19 students YoY 340849000701 · Tabernacle, NJ High · MID · TRAD
1,058 enr · 10.6:1 · 9.4% lunch · RII 67
Nearest enrollment peer: Cherokee High School (2,082 students)
Seneca High School held near 1,037 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+19 headcount). Teacher FTE added 100.6 → 101.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · New Jersey schools → · Find another →
Seneca High School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Cherokee High
Cherokee High School
2,082 students
- Lenape High Sc
Lenape High School
1,912 students
- Shawnee High S
Shawnee High School
1,387 students
- This school
Seneca High School
1,058 students
What this shows Seneca High School reports 1,058 students on the CCD universe file.
How Seneca High School compares
Seneca High School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs New Jersey and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs New Jersey | New Jersey avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 10.6:1 | ▼ 10% | 11.8:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 9.4% | ▼ 68% | 29.6% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 1,058 | top 8% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 79.3% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 35.1, Seneca High School is less mixed than the New Jersey school average of 51.2.
Programs
District finance for Lenape Regional High School District reports $28,617 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Seneca High School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cherokee High School | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Lenape High School | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Shawnee High School | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Seneca High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 1,912
- Students per teacher
- 12.1:1
- Resource Index
- 63/100
- Enrollment
- 1,387
- Students per teacher
- 11.9:1
- Resource Index
- 65/100
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~1,058 students)
Similar student-teacher ratio (~10.6:1)
Frequently asked questions about Seneca High School
How many students attend Seneca High School?
Seneca High School has 1,058 students enrolled. It is a high school in Tabernacle, NJ. CCD year-over-year: 1,018 (2022-23) → 1,037 (2023-24), nearly flat (+19).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Seneca High School?
The student-teacher ratio at Seneca High School is 10.6:1, which is 10% lower than the New Jersey average of 11.8:1 and 32% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Seneca High School?
9.4% of students at Seneca High School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the New Jersey average of 29.6%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Seneca High School?
The largest demographic group at Seneca High School is White at 79.3% of enrollment, in Tabernacle, NJ.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Seneca High School?
Seneca High School has a Resource Investment Index of 67/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Seneca High School rank among public schools in Tabernacle?
By Resource Investment Index, Seneca High School ranks #1 of 3 public schools in Tabernacle, NJ. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in Lenape Regional High School District?
Besides Seneca High School, Lenape Regional High School District also operates Cherokee High School (2,082 students), Lenape High School (1,912 students), and Shawnee High School (1,387 students). See the Lenape Regional High School District district page for the complete list.