School 6-Kindergarten Center
Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to kindergarten · Oceanside, New York
School 6-Kindergarten Center in Oceanside, New York enrolled 625 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 17% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 2%
535 students in 2022-23, 622 students in 2023-24, 625 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 0.4 to 0.4.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 535 | 0.4 | 1244.2 |
| 2023-24 | 622 | 26.8 | 23.2 |
| 2024-25 | 625 | 0.4 | 1488.1 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection School 6-Kindergarten Center enrolled 377 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absent31.4% (2022-23)
Who attends
66.1% of students were White, 22.4% Hispanic, 4.5% Asian in 2024-25.
- White66.1%
- Hispanic22.4%
- Asian4.5%
- Two or more races4.3%
- Black2.4%
- Pacific Islander0.3%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Elementary schools in Oceanside
7 public elementary schools in Oceanside report 2024-25 enrollment; School 6-Kindergarten Center is the largest.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about School 6-Kindergarten Center
- School 2The nearest public elementary school, 0.5 miles away: 407 students, 13.0 per teacher (2024-25).0.5 mi
- School 5The next nearest public elementary school, 0.6 miles away: 452 students, 14.3 per teacher (2024-25).0.6 mi
- Compare School 6-Kindergarten Center with School 2Students, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Oceanside Union Free School District spends per student$28,376 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$28,376
- The largest public schools in New YorkSchool 6-Kindergarten Center is the number 400 by size of 2,546 New York elementary schools open in 2024-25.#400 of 2,546
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about School 6-Kindergarten Center
How many students attend School 6-Kindergarten Center?
625 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 535 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Oceanside, NY.Is School 6-Kindergarten Center a Title I school?
School 6-Kindergarten Center was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is School 6-Kindergarten Center in?
Oceanside Union Free School District, NCES district ID 3621570. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 362157002021 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.