School 6-Kindergarten Center

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to kindergarten · Oceanside, New York

School 6-Kindergarten Center in Oceanside, New York enrolled 625 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment rose 17% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 2%

535 students in 2022-23, 622 students in 2023-24, 625 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 0.4 to 0.4.

Students enrolled at School 6-Kindergarten Center by school year2022-23: 535, 2023-24: 622, 2024-25: 62502004006008002022-235352023-246222024-25625
Students enrolled at School 6-Kindergarten Center by school year2022-23: 535, 2023-24: 622, 2024-25: 62502004006008002022-235352023-246222024-25625
Students enrolled at School 6-Kindergarten Center by school year2022-23: 535, 2023-24: 622, 2024-25: 62502004006008002022-235352023-246222024-25625
Students enrolled at School 6-Kindergarten Center by school year2022-23: 535, 2023-24: 622, 2024-25: 62502004006008002022-235352023-246222024-25625
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-235350.41244.2
2023-2462226.823.2
2024-256250.41488.1

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection School 6-Kindergarten Center enrolled 377 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent31.4% (2022-23)

Who attends

66.1% of students were White, 22.4% Hispanic, 4.5% Asian in 2024-25.

  1. White66.1%
  2. Hispanic22.4%
  3. Asian4.5%
  4. Two or more races4.3%
  5. Black2.4%
  6. Pacific Islander0.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Elementary schools in Oceanside

7 public elementary schools in Oceanside report 2024-25 enrollment; School 6-Kindergarten Center is the largest.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
School 6-Kindergarten Center625not reported5.4%
School 545214.316.8%
School 344715.513.6%
School 843313.716.9%
School 240713.020.1%
School 9e-Boardman Elementary School33310.09.6%
School 426410.818.9%

All public schools in Oceanside →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about School 6-Kindergarten Center

  1. School 2The nearest public elementary school, 0.5 miles away: 407 students, 13.0 per teacher (2024-25).0.5 mi
  2. School 5The next nearest public elementary school, 0.6 miles away: 452 students, 14.3 per teacher (2024-25).0.6 mi
  3. Compare School 6-Kindergarten Center with School 2Students, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Oceanside Union Free School District spends per student$28,376 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$28,376
  5. The largest public schools in New YorkSchool 6-Kindergarten Center is the number 400 by size of 2,546 New York elementary schools open in 2024-25.#400 of 2,546
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about School 6-Kindergarten Center

  1. How many students attend School 6-Kindergarten Center?
    625 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 535 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Oceanside, NY.
  2. Is School 6-Kindergarten Center a Title I school?
    School 6-Kindergarten Center was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  3. What district is School 6-Kindergarten Center in?
    Oceanside Union Free School District, NCES district ID 3621570. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 362157002021 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22