Other / mixed grade configuration · Yonkers, NY

School 29

Federal NCES profile for School 29, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 19/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 363192004271
0/100100/10019/100
👥 S:T ratio
45
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
0
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

School 29 earns 19/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 79% of New York schools.

#20 of 33
schools in Yonkers · Resource Index
19
Resource Index · Lower
13.8:1
large classes for New York
68.4%
free-lunch eligible

School 29 has class sizes larger than 79% of New York schools. Computed live against every New York school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, School 29 ranks #20 of 33 schools in Yonkers, NY.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-30 students YoY

School 29 held near 610 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-30 headcount).

Teacher FTE held 42.2 → 42.2 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-30 students YoY 363192004271 · Yonkers, NY Other · MID · TRAD

580 enr · 13.8:1 · 68.4% lunch · RII 19

Nearest enrollment peer: Yonkers Montessori Academy (1,234 students)

School 29 held near 610 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-30 headcount). Teacher FTE held 42.2 → 42.2 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · New York schools → · Find another →

School 29 in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows School 29 reports 580 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How School 29 compares

School 29 held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs New York and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs New York New York avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 13.8:1 ▲ 17% 11.8:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 68.4% ▲ 22% 56.2% 51.7%
Enrollment 580 top 28% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

13.8:1
Leaner classes than 59% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
580
Bigger than 71% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
68.4%
free-lunch eligible - 22% above the New York average of 56.2%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
13.8:1
students per teacher - 17% above state mean
Top 79% in New York - lower ratio than 21% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
65.5%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$27,592
per pupil, district-wide - below New York avg of $28,120
Well above the U.S. public-school average, reflecting substantially higher local or state investment per enrolled student.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 580 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 40 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 6.9 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 61.6%
African American 17.1%
White 11.0%
Asian 4.8%
Two or More 4.7%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.7%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.2%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 61.6% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 57.5/100

Simpson diversity index - at 57.5, School 29 is more mixed than the New York school average of 45.5.

Programs

District finance for Yonkers City School District reports $27,592 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How School 29 Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Yonkers Montessori Academy Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Lincoln High School Larger Higher economic need Higher S:T ratio
Yonkers High School Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Roosevelt High School - Early College Studies Larger Higher economic need Higher S:T ratio
Gorton High School Larger Higher economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to School 29's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Yonkers City School District · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about School 29

How many students attend School 29?

School 29 has 580 students enrolled. It is a public school in Yonkers, NY. CCD year-over-year: 640 (2022-23) → 610 (2023-24), nearly flat (-30).

What is the student-teacher ratio at School 29?

The student-teacher ratio at School 29 is 13.8:1, which is 17% higher than the New York average of 11.8:1 and 12% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at School 29?

68.4% of students at School 29 are eligible for free lunch, compared to the New York average of 56.2%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of School 29?

The largest demographic group at School 29 is Hispanic or Latino at 61.6% of enrollment, in Yonkers, NY. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 57.5/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for School 29?

School 29 has a Resource Investment Index of 19/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does School 29 rank among schools in Yonkers?

By Resource Investment Index, School 29 ranks #20 of 33 schools in Yonkers, NY. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Yonkers on the city page.

What other schools are in Yonkers City School District?

Besides School 29, Yonkers City School District also operates Yonkers Montessori Academy (1,234 students), Lincoln High School (1,176 students), and Yonkers High School (1,111 students). See the Yonkers City School District district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved