Elementary school (grades K-5) · Monte Vista, CO

Sargent Elementary School

Federal NCES profile for Sargent Elementary School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 55/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 080645001117
0/100100/10055/100
👥 S:T ratio
62
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
78
📋 Attendance
8
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Sargent Elementary School earns 55/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 94% of Colorado schools.

#4 of 9
public schools in Monte Vista · Resource Index
55
Resource Index · Higher
9.5:1
small classes for Colorado
32.8%
free-lunch eligible

Sargent Elementary School has class sizes smaller than 94% of Colorado schools. Computed live against every Colorado school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Sargent Elementary School ranks #4 of 9 public schools in Monte Vista, CO.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-17 students YoY

Sargent Elementary School shrank from 180 students in 2022-23 to 163 in 2023-24 (-9.4%).

Teacher FTE lost 15.0 → 14.7 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Shrinking CCD campus

-17 students YoY 080645001117 · Monte Vista, CO Elementary · SMALL · TRAD

142 enr · 9.5:1 · 32.8% lunch · RII 55

Nearest enrollment peer: Sargent Senior High School (81 students)

Sargent Elementary School shrank from 180 students in 2022-23 to 163 in 2023-24 (-9.4%). Teacher FTE lost 15.0 → 14.7 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Colorado schools → · Find another →

Sargent Elementary School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Sargent Elementary School reports 142 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Sargent Elementary School compares

Sargent Elementary School is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Colorado and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Colorado Colorado avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 9.5:1 ▼ 43% 16.6:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 32.8% ▼ 15% 38.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 142 top 83% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

9.5:1
Leaner classes than 91% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
142
Bigger than 14% of US schools by enrollment, a small campus.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
32.8%
free-lunch eligible - 15% below the Colorado average of 38.5%
Below the 40% Title I threshold; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
9.5:1
students per teacher - 43% below state mean
Top 6% in Colorado - lower ratio than 94% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Engagement
36.6%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$16,571
per pupil, district-wide - below Colorado avg of $17,910
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.3 FTE
Per 108 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 1 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 0.7 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 58.5%
Hispanic or Latino 35.9%
American Indian / Alaska Native 2.8%
Two or More 2.1%
African American 0.7%

Largest group: White at 58.5% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 52.8/100

Simpson diversity index - at 52.8, Sargent Elementary School is more mixed than the Colorado school average of 47.1.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Sargent School District No. Re-33j reports $16,571 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Sargent Elementary School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Sargent Senior High School Smaller Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Sargent Junior High School Smaller Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Sargent Elementary School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Sargent School District No. Re-33j · 2 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Sargent Elementary School

How many students attend Sargent Elementary School?

Sargent Elementary School has 142 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Monte Vista, CO. CCD year-over-year: 180 (2022-23) → 163 (2023-24), down 17.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Sargent Elementary School?

The student-teacher ratio at Sargent Elementary School is 9.5:1, which is 43% lower than the Colorado average of 16.6:1 and 39% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Sargent Elementary School?

32.8% of students at Sargent Elementary School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Colorado average of 38.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Sargent Elementary School?

The largest demographic group at Sargent Elementary School is White at 58.5% of enrollment, in Monte Vista, CO. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 52.8/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Sargent Elementary School?

Sargent Elementary School has a Resource Investment Index of 55/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Sargent Elementary School rank among public schools in Monte Vista?

By Resource Investment Index, Sargent Elementary School ranks #4 of 9 public schools in Monte Vista, CO. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Monte Vista on the city page.

What other schools are in Sargent School District No. Re-33j?

Besides Sargent Elementary School, Sargent School District No. Re-33j also operates Sargent Senior High School (81 students) and Sargent Junior High School (70 students). See the Sargent School District No. Re-33j district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved