- Enrollment
- 1,219
- Students per teacher
- 15.8:1
- Resource Index
- 40/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Santa Teresa, NM
Santa Teresa High
Federal NCES profile for Santa Teresa High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 40/100.
The verdict
Santa Teresa High earns 40/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 80% of New Mexico schools. It is also one of the largest schools in New Mexico.
- #2 of 3
- public schools in Santa Teresa · Resource Index
- 40
- Resource Index · Typical
- 16.7:1
- large classes for New Mexico
- 100.0%
- free-lunch eligible
Santa Teresa High has class sizes larger than 80% of New Mexico schools. Computed live against every New Mexico school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Santa Teresa High ranks #2 of 3 public schools in Santa Teresa, NM.
School address
NCES ID 350108000323 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-21 students YoY
Santa Teresa High held near 1,177 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-21 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 69.5 → 69.0 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-21 students YoY 350108000323 · Santa Teresa, NM High · MID · TRAD
1,154 enr · 16.7:1 · 100.0% lunch · RII 40
Nearest enrollment peer: Gadsden High (1,219 students)
Santa Teresa High held near 1,177 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-21 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 69.5 → 69.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · New Mexico schools → · Find another →
Santa Teresa High in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Gadsden High
Gadsden High
1,219 students
- This school
Santa Teresa High
1,154 students
- Chaparral High
Chaparral High
1,067 students
- Gadsden Middle
Gadsden Middle
650 students
- Riverside Elem
Riverside Elementary
550 students
- Chaparral Midd
Chaparral Middle
546 students
What this shows Santa Teresa High reports 1,154 students on the CCD universe file.
How Santa Teresa High compares
Santa Teresa High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs New Mexico and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs New Mexico | New Mexico avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 16.7:1 | ▲ 19% | 14:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 100.0% | ▲ 24% | 80.8% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 1,154 | top 4% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 96.8% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 6.2, Santa Teresa High is less mixed than the New Mexico school average of 39.8.
Programs
District finance for Gadsden Independent Schools reports $18,250 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Santa Teresa High Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gadsden High | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Chaparral High | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Gadsden Middle | Smaller | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Riverside Elementary | Smaller | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Chaparral Middle | Smaller | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Santa Teresa High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 1,067
- Students per teacher
- 17.5:1
- Resource Index
- 39/100
- Enrollment
- 650
- Students per teacher
- 13.5:1
- Resource Index
- 38/100
- Enrollment
- 550
- Students per teacher
- 14.1:1
- Resource Index
- 41/100
- Enrollment
- 546
- Students per teacher
- 14.4:1
- Resource Index
- 47/100
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~1,154 students)
Frequently asked questions about Santa Teresa High
How many students attend Santa Teresa High?
Santa Teresa High has 1,154 students enrolled. It is a high school in Santa Teresa, NM. CCD year-over-year: 1,198 (2022-23) → 1,177 (2023-24), nearly flat (-21).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Santa Teresa High?
The student-teacher ratio at Santa Teresa High is 16.7:1, which is 19% higher than the New Mexico average of 14:1 and 6% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Santa Teresa High?
100.0% of students at Santa Teresa High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the New Mexico average of 80.8%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Santa Teresa High?
The largest demographic group at Santa Teresa High is Hispanic or Latino at 96.8% of enrollment, in Santa Teresa, NM.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Santa Teresa High?
Santa Teresa High has a Resource Investment Index of 40/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Santa Teresa High rank among public schools in Santa Teresa?
By Resource Investment Index, Santa Teresa High ranks #2 of 3 public schools in Santa Teresa, NM. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in Gadsden Independent Schools?
Besides Santa Teresa High, Gadsden Independent Schools also operates Gadsden High (1,219 students), Chaparral High (1,067 students), and Gadsden Middle (650 students). See the Gadsden Independent Schools district page for the complete list.