High school (grades 9-12) · Santa Rosa, NM

Santa Rosa High

Federal NCES profile for Santa Rosa High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 48/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 350240000557
0/100100/10048/100
👥 S:T ratio
48
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
61
📋 Attendance
11
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Santa Rosa High earns 48/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the New Mexico median. It is also less racially and ethnically mixed than most New Mexico schools.

#1 of 3
public schools in Santa Rosa · Resource Index
48
Resource Index · Typical
12.9:1
students per teacher
100.0%
free-lunch eligible

Santa Rosa High has class sizes near the New Mexico median. Computed live against every New Mexico school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Santa Rosa High ranks #1 of 3 public schools in Santa Rosa, NM.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-2 students YoY

Santa Rosa High held near 195 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-2 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 15.3 → 17.1 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-2 students YoY 350240000557 · Santa Rosa, NM High · SMALL · TRAD

193 enr · 12.9:1 · 100.0% lunch · RII 48

Nearest enrollment peer: Santa Rosa Elementary (203 students)

Santa Rosa High held near 195 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-2 headcount). Teacher FTE added 15.3 → 17.1 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · New Mexico schools → · Find another →

Santa Rosa High in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Santa Rosa High reports 193 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Santa Rosa High compares

Santa Rosa High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs New Mexico and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs New Mexico New Mexico avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 12.9:1 ▼ 8% 14:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 100.0% ▲ 24% 80.8% 51.7%
Enrollment 193 top 65% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

12.9:1
Leaner classes than 68% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
193
Bigger than 19% of US schools by enrollment, a small campus.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
100.0%
free-lunch eligible - 24% above the New Mexico average of 80.8%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
12.9:1
students per teacher - 8% below state mean
Top 44% in New Mexico - lower ratio than 56% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Engagement
35.8%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$21,955
per pupil, district-wide - above New Mexico avg of $19,381
Well above the U.S. public-school average, reflecting substantially higher local or state investment per enrolled student.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 193 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 9 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 4.7 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 94.8%
White 3.6%
Asian 1.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.5%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 94.8% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 10.0/100

Simpson diversity index - at 10.0, Santa Rosa High is less mixed than the New Mexico school average of 39.8.

Programs

AP program Not offered
Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Santa Rosa Consolidated Schools reports $21,955 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Santa Rosa High Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Santa Rosa Elementary Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Santa Rosa Middle Smaller Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Rita a. Marquez Elementary Smaller Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Anton Chico Middle Smaller Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Santa Rosa High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Santa Rosa Consolidated Schools · 4 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Santa Rosa High

How many students attend Santa Rosa High?

Santa Rosa High has 193 students enrolled. It is a high school in Santa Rosa, NM. CCD year-over-year: 197 (2022-23) → 195 (2023-24), nearly flat (-2).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Santa Rosa High?

The student-teacher ratio at Santa Rosa High is 12.9:1, which is 8% lower than the New Mexico average of 14:1 and 18% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Santa Rosa High?

100.0% of students at Santa Rosa High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the New Mexico average of 80.8%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Santa Rosa High?

The largest demographic group at Santa Rosa High is Hispanic or Latino at 94.8% of enrollment, in Santa Rosa, NM.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Santa Rosa High?

Santa Rosa High has a Resource Investment Index of 48/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Santa Rosa High rank among public schools in Santa Rosa?

By Resource Investment Index, Santa Rosa High ranks #1 of 3 public schools in Santa Rosa, NM. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.

What other schools are in Santa Rosa Consolidated Schools?

Besides Santa Rosa High, Santa Rosa Consolidated Schools also operates Santa Rosa Elementary (203 students), Santa Rosa Middle (94 students), and Rita a. Marquez Elementary (51 students). See the Santa Rosa Consolidated Schools district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved