Elementary school (grades K-5) · Los Angeles, CA
Santa Monica Boulevard Community Charter
Federal NCES profile for Santa Monica Boulevard Community Charter, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 34/100.
The verdict
Santa Monica Boulevard Community Charter earns 34/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the California median. It is also less racially and ethnically mixed than most California schools.
- #111 of 344
- elementary schools in Los Angeles · Resource Index
- 34
- Resource Index · Typical
- 19.9:1
- students per teacher
- 89.7%
- free-lunch eligible
Santa Monica Boulevard Community Charter has class sizes near the California median. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Santa Monica Boulevard Community Charter ranks #111 of 344 elementary schools in Los Angeles, CA.
School address
NCES ID 060159403333 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-16 students YoY
Santa Monica Boulevard Community Charter held near 763 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-16 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 35.0 → 38.0 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-16 students YoY 060159403333 · Los Angeles, CA Elementary · MID · CHARTER
697 enr · 19.9:1 · 89.7% lunch · RII 34
Nearest enrollment peer: Bryan Elementary School (697 students)
Santa Monica Boulevard Community Charter held near 763 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-16 headcount). Teacher FTE added 35.0 → 38.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →
How Santa Monica Boulevard Community Charter compares
Santa Monica Boulevard Community Charter held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs California | California avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 19.9:1 | ▼ 7% | 21.5:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 89.7% | ▲ 62% | 55.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 697 | top 24% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 97.4% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 5.1, Santa Monica Boulevard Community Charter is less mixed than the California school average of 46.0.
Programs
District finance for Santa Monica Boulevard Community Charter District reports $19,311 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
Similar elementary schools in Los Angeles
6 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.
Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~697 students)
Frequently asked questions about Santa Monica Boulevard Community Charter
How many students attend Santa Monica Boulevard Community Charter?
Santa Monica Boulevard Community Charter has 697 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Los Angeles, CA. CCD year-over-year: 779 (2022-23) → 763 (2023-24), nearly flat (-16).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Santa Monica Boulevard Community Charter?
The student-teacher ratio at Santa Monica Boulevard Community Charter is 19.9:1, which is 7% lower than the California average of 21.5:1 and 27% higher than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Santa Monica Boulevard Community Charter?
89.7% of students at Santa Monica Boulevard Community Charter are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Santa Monica Boulevard Community Charter?
The largest demographic group at Santa Monica Boulevard Community Charter is Hispanic or Latino at 97.4% of enrollment, in Los Angeles, CA.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Santa Monica Boulevard Community Charter?
Santa Monica Boulevard Community Charter has a Resource Investment Index of 34/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Santa Monica Boulevard Community Charter rank among elementary schools in Los Angeles?
By Resource Investment Index, Santa Monica Boulevard Community Charter ranks #111 of 344 elementary schools in Los Angeles, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Los Angeles on the city page.
What other schools are in Santa Monica Boulevard Community Charter District?
None; Santa Monica Boulevard Community Charter District is a single-school charter district, and Santa Monica Boulevard Community Charter is its only campus.