Santa Cruz Center for Success
Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Eloy, Arizona
Santa Cruz Center for Success in Eloy, Arizona enrolled 26 students in 2024-25. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, under 50% of its students tested were proficient in reading and under 50% proficient in math in 2021-22 (Arizona: 40.4% and 34.8%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 20% or less (Arizona: 77.8%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 55% from 2022-23 to 2023-24
20 students in 2022-23, 31 students in 2023-24.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 20 | not reported | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 31 | not reported | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24.
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Santa Cruz Center for Success enrolled 33 students; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)not reported
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
69.2% of students were Hispanic, 11.5% White, 7.7% Black in 2024-25.
- Hispanic69.2%
- White11.5%
- Black7.7%
- American Indian7.7%
- Two or more races3.8%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested at Santa Cruz Center for Success scored proficient or above: under 50% in reading and under 50% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arizona, not across states.
| Subject | This school | Its district | Arizona |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | under 50% | 30‑34% | 40.4% |
| Math | under 50% | 20‑24% | 34.8% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive): ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
20% or less of the 19 students in Santa Cruz Center for Success's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.8% across Arizona. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This school | Its district | Arizona | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 20% or less | 65‑69% | 77.8% |
| Students in the class | 19 | 72 | 93,470 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
High schools in Eloy
3 public high schools in Eloy report 2024-25 enrollment; Santa Cruz Center for Success is number 3 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Santa Cruz Valley Union High School | 399 | 23.5 | 63.8% |
| Villa Oasis Interscholastic Center For Education (voice) | 75 | 7.1 | 60.5% |
| Santa Cruz Center for Success | 26 | not reported | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Santa Cruz Center for Success
- Santa Cruz Valley Union High SchoolThe nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 399 students, 23.5 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- Villa Oasis Interscholastic Center For Education (voice)The next nearest public high school, 4.3 miles away: 75 students, 7.1 per teacher (2024-25).4.3 mi
- Compare Santa Cruz Center for Success with Santa Cruz Valley Union High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Santa Cruz Valley Union High School District spends per student$13,422 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$13,422
- The largest public schools in ArizonaSanta Cruz Center for Success is the number 453 by size of 580 Arizona high schools open in 2024-25.#453 of 580
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Santa Cruz Center for Success
How many students attend Santa Cruz Center for Success?
26 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 20 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Eloy, AZ.Is Santa Cruz Center for Success a Title I school?
Santa Cruz Center for Success ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Santa Cruz Center for Success do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested at Santa Cruz Center for Success scored proficient or above: under 50% in reading and under 50% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Arizona's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What is the graduation rate at Santa Cruz Center for Success?
20% or less of the 19 students in Santa Cruz Center for Success's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.8% across Arizona. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Santa Cruz Center for Success in?
Santa Cruz Valley Union High School District, NCES district ID 0407530. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 040753002966 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.