Saugus Union School District

Listed by NCES as Saugus Union (district ID 0635970)

Public school district · Los Angeles County · California · NCES district ID 0635970

Saugus Union School District spent $14,043 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 88% of the other California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $16,855). Its 14 schools enrolled 9,189 students in 2024-25; 51.6% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,926 per student, up 6.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).

Spending per student among California districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Saugus Union in enrollment (8,934 to 9,257 students) and Saugus Union itself.

Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Saugus Union, FY23San Mateo Union High $24,423; Berkeley Public Schools $22,710; Monterey Peninsula Unified $17,464; Santa Maria Joint Union High $17,168; Greenfield Union $16,792; Lompoc Unified $16,048; Tulare City $15,574; Los Alamitos Unified $15,064; Castro Valley Unified $14,601; Saugus Union $14,043; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.10k15k20k25kSan Mateo Union High$24,423Berkeley Public Schools$22,710Monterey Peninsula Unified$17,464Santa Maria Joint Union High$17,168Greenfield Union$16,792Lompoc Unified$16,048Tulare City$15,574Los Alamitos Unified$15,064Castro Valley Unified$14,601Saugus Union$14,043State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Saugus Union, FY23San Mateo Union High $24,423; Berkeley Public Schools $22,710; Monterey Peninsula Unified $17,464; Santa Maria Joint Union High $17,168; Greenfield Union $16,792; Lompoc Unified $16,048; Tulare City $15,574; Los Alamitos Unified $15,064; Castro Valley Unified $14,601; Saugus Union $14,043; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.10k15k20k25kSan Mateo Union High$24,423Berkeley Public Schools$22,710Monterey Peninsula Unified$17,464Santa Maria Joint Union High$17,168Greenfield Union$16,792Lompoc Unified$16,048Tulare City$15,574Los Alamitos Unified$15,064Castro Valley Unified$14,601Saugus Union$14,043State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Saugus Union, FY23San Mateo Union High $24,423; Berkeley Public Schools $22,710; Monterey Peninsula Unified $17,464; Santa Maria Joint Union High $17,168; Greenfield Union $16,792; Lompoc Unified $16,048; Tulare City $15,574; Los Alamitos Unified $15,064; Castro Valley Unified $14,601; Saugus Union $14,043; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.10k15k20k25kSan Mateo Union High$24,423Berkeley Public Schools$22,710Monterey Peninsula Unified$17,464Santa Maria Joint Union High$17,168Greenfield Union$16,792Lompoc Unified$16,048Tulare City$15,574Los Alamitos Unified$15,064Castro Valley Unified$14,601Saugus Union$14,043State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Saugus Union, FY23San Mateo Union High $24,423; Berkeley Public Schools $22,710; Monterey Peninsula Unified $17,464; Santa Maria Joint Union High $17,168; Greenfield Union $16,792; Lompoc Unified $16,048; Tulare City $15,574; Los Alamitos Unified $15,064; Castro Valley Unified $14,601; Saugus Union $14,043; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.10k15k20k25kSan Mateo Union High$24,423Berkeley Public Schools$22,710Monterey Peninsula Unified$17,464Santa Maria Joint Union High$17,168Greenfield Union$16,792Lompoc Unified$16,048Tulare City$15,574Los Alamitos Unified$15,064Castro Valley Unified$14,601Saugus Union$14,043State median, 1,000+ students $16,855

Where the money came from

$180,255,000 in revenue: 51.6% state, 45.0% local and 3.4% federal. Total spending including $29,709,000 of capital outlay was $175,837,000, or $19,329 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Saugus Union School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $92,952,000; Local $81,110,000; Federal $6,193,000; total $180,255,000.
  • State$92,952,000 52%
  • Local$81,110,000 45%
  • Federal$6,193,000 3%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 646 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

9,095 students in 2022-23, 9,192 students in 2023-24, 9,189 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Saugus Union School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 9,095, 2023-24: 9,192, 2024-25: 9,18902.5k5k7.5k10k2022-239,0952023-249,1922024-259,189
Saugus Union School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 9,095, 2023-24: 9,192, 2024-25: 9,18902.5k5k7.5k10k2022-239,0952023-249,1922024-259,189
Saugus Union School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 9,095, 2023-24: 9,192, 2024-25: 9,18902.5k5k7.5k10k2022-239,0952023-249,1922024-259,189
Saugus Union School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 9,095, 2023-24: 9,192, 2024-25: 9,18902.5k5k7.5k10k2022-239,0952023-249,1922024-259,189

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-239,095346.126.3
2023-249,192350.226.2
2024-259,189346.326.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Saugus Union School District scored proficient or above: 64% in reading and 57% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtCaliforniaStudents tested
Reading and language arts64%45%5,307
Math57%34%5,322

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

14 elementary schools, 9,189 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
West Creek Academy98328.913.7%Not reported
Mountainview Elementary91725.513.7%Not reported
Plum Canyon Elementary87628.318.8%Not reported
Bridgeport Elementary86626.224.8%Not reported
Emblem Academy81026.120.9%Not reported
Highlands Elementary66624.725.5%Not reported
Rosedell Elementary66027.527.7%Not reported
Skyblue Mesa Elementary56923.732.2%Not reported
Charles Helmers Elementary52426.217.4%Not reported
James Foster Elementary50828.525.6%Not reported
Tesoro del Valle Elementary50325.822.1%Not reported
Rio Vista Elementary48627.055.8%Not reported
The other 2 elementary schools
SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
North Park Elementary44125.918.1%Not reported
Cedarcreek Elementary38027.170.8%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory

These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.

Santa Clarita Elementary

Elementary school in Saugus; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 254 students; 25.4 students per teacher.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.

Contact Saugus Union School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Saugus Union School District

  1. California districts by spending per studentSaugus Union School District ranks 569 of 646 California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,043).#569 of 646
  2. Every school district in CaliforniaSaugus Union School District is the number 169 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 9,097 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#169 of 1,991
  3. Tulare CityThe next larger California district: 9,172 students in fall 2022, $15,574 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,574
  4. Berkeley Public SchoolsThe next smaller California district: 9,073 students in fall 2022, $22,710 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$22,710
  5. Compare Saugus Union School District with Tulare CityEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Saugus Union School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Saugus Union School District?
    14 schools were open in 2024-25 (14 elementary), enrolling 9,189 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Saugus Union School District spend per student?
    $14,043 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,855 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,926 per student, up 6.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Saugus Union School District's money come from?
    $180,255,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 51.6% state, 45.0% local and 3.4% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Saugus Union School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 601 of the 10,746 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 5.6%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How do students in Saugus Union School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Saugus Union School District scored proficient or above: 64% in reading and 57% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is Saugus Union School District's NCES district ID?
    0635970. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25