Santa Clara Community Day
Public high school, grades 6 to 12 · Santa Clara, California
Santa Clara Community Day in Santa Clara, California enrolled 10 students in 2024-25 with 2.0 full-time teachers, 5.1 students per teacher against the California high-school median of 19.3. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 3%
10 students in 2022-23, 9 students in 2023-24, 10 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 2.0 to 2.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 10 | 2.0 | 4.9 |
| 2023-24 | 9 | 3.0 | 3.0 |
| 2024-25 | 10 | 2.0 | 5.1 |
5.1 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 98 of every 100 California high schools
Among the 2,071 California high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 19.3; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Santa Clara Community Day enrolled 10 students; it reported 1 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)not reported
- Out-of-school suspensions1
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
100.0% of students were Hispanic in 2024-25.
- Hispanic100.0%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
High schools in Santa Clara
5 public high schools in Santa Clara report 2024-25 enrollment; Santa Clara Community Day is number 5 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Santa Clara High | 1,663 | 19.0 | 22.5% |
| Adrian Wilcox High | 1,614 | 18.6 | 25.1% |
| Mission Early College High | 183 | 23.0 | 29.5% |
| New Valley Continuation High | 151 | 10.6 | 42.4% |
| Santa Clara Community Day | 10 | 5.1 | 70.0% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Santa Clara Community Day
- Santa Clara HighThe nearest public high school, 0.6 miles away: 1,663 students, 19.0 per teacher (2024-25).0.6 mi
- New Valley Continuation HighThe next nearest public high school, 1.0 miles away: 151 students, 10.6 per teacher (2024-25).1.0 mi
- Compare Santa Clara Community Day with Santa Clara HighStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Santa Clara Unified spends per student$27,214 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$27,214
- The largest public schools in CaliforniaSanta Clara Community Day is the number 2,025 by size of 2,112 California high schools open in 2024-25.#2,025 of 2,112
- California schools by students per teacher5.1 students per teacher here against the California median of 19.3 for high schools.5.1:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Santa Clara Community Day
How many students attend Santa Clara Community Day?
10 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 10 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Santa Clara, CA.What is the student-teacher ratio at Santa Clara Community Day?
5.1 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the California median for high schools is 19.3. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Santa Clara Community Day a Title I school?
Santa Clara Community Day has no Title I status in the NCES school files, because California did not report school Title I status for 2021-22; the California Department of Education lists each school's current Title I status.What district is Santa Clara Community Day in?
Santa Clara Unified, NCES district ID 0635430. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 063543012999 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.