- Enrollment
- 204
- Students per teacher
- 12:1
- Resource Index
- 27/100
Elementary school (grades K-5) · Illiopolis, IL
Sangamon Valley Intermediate Sch
Federal NCES profile for Sangamon Valley Intermediate Sch, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 58/100.
The verdict
Sangamon Valley Intermediate Sch earns 58/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 77% of Illinois schools.
- 58
- Resource Index · Higher
- 11.5:1
- small classes for Illinois
- 115
- students enrolled
Sangamon Valley Intermediate Sch has class sizes smaller than 77% of Illinois schools. Computed live against every Illinois school reporting to NCES.
School address
NCES ID 170032405628 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-10 students YoY
Sangamon Valley Intermediate Sch shrank from 137 students in 2022-23 to 127 in 2023-24 (-7.3%).
Teacher FTE added 10.0 → 10.5 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Shrinking CCD campus
-10 students YoY 170032405628 · Illiopolis, IL Elementary · SMALL · TRAD
115 enr · 11.5:1 · RII 58
Nearest enrollment peer: Sangamon Valley High School (204 students)
Sangamon Valley Intermediate Sch shrank from 137 students in 2022-23 to 127 in 2023-24 (-7.3%). Teacher FTE added 10.0 → 10.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Illinois schools → · Find another →
Sangamon Valley Intermediate Sch in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Sangamon Valle
Sangamon Valley High School
204 students
- Sangamon Valle
Sangamon Valley Primary School
170 students
- Sangamon Valle
Sangamon Valley Middle School
145 students
- This school
Sangamon Valley Intermediate Sch
115 students
What this shows Sangamon Valley Intermediate Sch reports 115 students on the CCD universe file.
How Sangamon Valley Intermediate Sch compares
Sangamon Valley Intermediate Sch is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Illinois and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Illinois | Illinois avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 11.5:1 | ▼ 18% | 14:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Enrollment | 115 | top 93% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 91.3% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 16.4, Sangamon Valley Intermediate Sch is less mixed than the Illinois school average of 38.9.
Programs
District finance for Sangamon Valley Cusd 9 reports $16,269 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Sangamon Valley Intermediate Sch Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sangamon Valley High School | Larger | No free-lunch data | Similar S:T ratio |
| Sangamon Valley Primary School | Larger | No free-lunch data | Higher S:T ratio |
| Sangamon Valley Middle School | Larger | No free-lunch data | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Sangamon Valley Intermediate Sch's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 170
- Students per teacher
- 14.2:1
- Resource Index
- 49/100
- Enrollment
- 145
- Students per teacher
- 11.2:1
- Resource Index
- 44/100
Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~115 students)
Similar student-teacher ratio (~11.5:1)
Frequently asked questions about Sangamon Valley Intermediate Sch
How many students attend Sangamon Valley Intermediate Sch?
Sangamon Valley Intermediate Sch has 115 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Illiopolis, IL. CCD year-over-year: 137 (2022-23) → 127 (2023-24), down 10.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Sangamon Valley Intermediate Sch?
The student-teacher ratio at Sangamon Valley Intermediate Sch is 11.5:1, which is 18% lower than the Illinois average of 14:1 and 27% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Sangamon Valley Intermediate Sch?
The largest demographic group at Sangamon Valley Intermediate Sch is White at 91.3% of enrollment, in Illiopolis, IL.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Sangamon Valley Intermediate Sch?
Sangamon Valley Intermediate Sch has a Resource Investment Index of 58/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
What other schools are in Sangamon Valley Cusd 9?
Besides Sangamon Valley Intermediate Sch, Sangamon Valley Cusd 9 also operates Sangamon Valley High School (204 students), Sangamon Valley Primary School (170 students), and Sangamon Valley Middle School (145 students). See the Sangamon Valley Cusd 9 district page for the complete list.