- Enrollment
- 577
- Students per teacher
- 18.6:1
- Resource Index
- 37/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Magnolia, OH
Sandy Valley High School
Federal NCES profile for Sandy Valley High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 54/100.
The verdict
Sandy Valley High School earns 54/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 78% of Ohio schools.
- #1 of 3
- public schools in Magnolia · Resource Index
- 54
- Resource Index · Higher
- 14.3:1
- small classes for Ohio
- 57.4%
- free-lunch eligible
Sandy Valley High School has class sizes smaller than 78% of Ohio schools. Computed live against every Ohio school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Sandy Valley High School ranks #1 of 3 public schools in Magnolia, OH.
School address
NCES ID 390499403770 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+20 students YoY
Sandy Valley High School held near 440 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+20 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 29.0 → 27.0 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+20 students YoY 390499403770 · Magnolia, OH Other · SMALL · TRAD
414 enr · 14.3:1 · 57.4% lunch · RII 54
Nearest enrollment peer: Sandy Valley Elementary School (577 students)
Sandy Valley High School held near 440 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+20 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 29.0 → 27.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Ohio schools → · Find another →
Sandy Valley High School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Sandy Valley E
Sandy Valley Elementary School
577 students
- This school
Sandy Valley High School
414 students
- Sandy Valley M
Sandy Valley Middle School
263 students
What this shows Sandy Valley High School reports 414 students on the CCD universe file.
How Sandy Valley High School compares
Sandy Valley High School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Ohio and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Ohio | Ohio avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 14.3:1 | ▼ 21% | 18.2:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 57.4% | ▲ 82% | 31.6% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 414 | top 45% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 94.0% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 11.5, Sandy Valley High School is less mixed than the Ohio school average of 35.3.
Programs
District finance for Sandy Valley Local reports $16,894 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Sandy Valley High School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sandy Valley Elementary School | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Sandy Valley Middle School | Smaller | No free-lunch data | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Sandy Valley High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 263
- Students per teacher
- 14.6:1
- Resource Index
- 52/100
Similar other schools in Magnolia
1 comparable other schools (grades Mixed) serving the same city.
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~414 students)
Frequently asked questions about Sandy Valley High School
How many students attend Sandy Valley High School?
Sandy Valley High School has 414 students enrolled. It is a public school in Magnolia, OH. CCD year-over-year: 420 (2022-23) → 440 (2023-24), nearly flat (+20).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Sandy Valley High School?
The student-teacher ratio at Sandy Valley High School is 14.3:1, which is 21% lower than the Ohio average of 18.2:1 and 9% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Sandy Valley High School?
57.4% of students at Sandy Valley High School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Ohio average of 31.6%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Sandy Valley High School?
The largest demographic group at Sandy Valley High School is White at 94.0% of enrollment, in Magnolia, OH.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Sandy Valley High School?
Sandy Valley High School has a Resource Investment Index of 54/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Sandy Valley High School rank among public schools in Magnolia?
By Resource Investment Index, Sandy Valley High School ranks #1 of 3 public schools in Magnolia, OH. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in Sandy Valley Local?
Besides Sandy Valley High School, Sandy Valley Local also operates Sandy Valley Elementary School (577 students) and Sandy Valley Middle School (263 students). See the Sandy Valley Local district page for the complete list.