Other / mixed grade configuration · Sandy Valley, NV

Sandy Valley Es

Federal NCES profile for Sandy Valley Es, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 48/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 320006000612
0/100100/10048/100
👥 S:T ratio
52
🌟 Gifted program
70
📋 Attendance
22
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Sandy Valley Es earns 48/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 92% of Nevada schools.

48
Resource Index · Typical
11.9:1
small classes for Nevada
99.2%
free-lunch eligible
119
students enrolled

Sandy Valley Es has class sizes smaller than 92% of Nevada schools. Computed live against every Nevada school reporting to NCES.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+5 students YoY

Sandy Valley Es held near 125 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+5 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 10.0 → 9.0 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+5 students YoY 320006000612 · Sandy Valley, NV Other · SMALL · TRAD

119 enr · 11.9:1 · 99.2% lunch · RII 48

Nearest enrollment peer: Adult Education Programs (4,559 students)

Sandy Valley Es held near 125 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+5 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 10.0 → 9.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Nevada schools → · Find another →

Sandy Valley Es in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Sandy Valley Es reports 119 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Sandy Valley Es compares

Sandy Valley Es held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Nevada and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Nevada Nevada avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 11.9:1 ▼ 42% 20.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 99.2% ▲ 29% 76.8% 51.7%
Enrollment 119 top 84% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

11.9:1
Leaner classes than 76% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
119
Bigger than 12% of US schools by enrollment, a small campus.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
99.2%
free-lunch eligible - 29% above the Nevada average of 76.8%
Well above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold, among the highest-need profiles in the state; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
11.9:1
students per teacher - 42% below state mean
Top 8% in Nevada - lower ratio than 92% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Engagement
31.1%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$11,569
per pupil, district-wide - below Nevada avg of $16,469
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors0.0 FTE
Student-support staffing from the Civil Rights Data Collection.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 3 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 2.5 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 64.7%
White 25.2%
Two or More 7.6%
African American 0.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.8%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.8%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 64.7% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 51.2/100

Simpson diversity index - at 51.2, Sandy Valley Es is less mixed than the Nevada school average of 56.4.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Clark County School District reports $11,569 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Sandy Valley Es Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Adult Education Programs Larger Lower economic need No ratio data
Nv Learning Academy J-Shs Larger No free-lunch data Higher S:T ratio
Desert Oasis Hs Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Sierra Vista Hs Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Liberty Hs Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Sandy Valley Es's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Clark County School District · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar other schools in Sandy Valley

1 comparable other schools (grades Mixed) serving the same city.

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Sandy Valley Es

How many students attend Sandy Valley Es?

Sandy Valley Es has 119 students enrolled. It is a public school in Sandy Valley, NV. CCD year-over-year: 120 (2022-23) → 125 (2023-24), nearly flat (+5).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Sandy Valley Es?

The student-teacher ratio at Sandy Valley Es is 11.9:1, which is 42% lower than the Nevada average of 20.5:1 and 24% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Sandy Valley Es?

99.2% of students at Sandy Valley Es are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Nevada average of 76.8%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Sandy Valley Es?

The largest demographic group at Sandy Valley Es is Hispanic or Latino at 64.7% of enrollment, in Sandy Valley, NV. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 51.2/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Sandy Valley Es?

Sandy Valley Es has a Resource Investment Index of 48/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

What other schools are in Clark County School District?

Besides Sandy Valley Es, Clark County School District also operates Adult Education Programs (4,559 students), Nv Learning Academy J-Shs (3,352 students), and Desert Oasis Hs (3,300 students). See the Clark County School District district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.