- Enrollment
- 379
- Students per teacher
- 14:1
- Resource Index
- 45/100
Middle school (grades 6-8) · Sandy Creek, NY
Sandy Creek Middle School
Federal NCES profile for Sandy Creek Middle School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 51/100.
The verdict
Sandy Creek Middle School earns 51/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 90% of New York schools. It is also less racially and ethnically mixed than most New York schools.
- #1 of 3
- public schools in Sandy Creek · Resource Index
- 51
- Resource Index · Higher
- 8:1
- small classes for New York
- 51.1%
- free-lunch eligible
Sandy Creek Middle School has class sizes smaller than 90% of New York schools. Computed live against every New York school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Sandy Creek Middle School ranks #1 of 3 public schools in Sandy Creek, NY.
School address
NCES ID 362565004900 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-14 students YoY
Sandy Creek Middle School shrank from 186 students in 2022-23 to 172 in 2023-24 (-7.5%).
Teacher FTE lost 22.9 → 21.1 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Shrinking CCD campus
-14 students YoY 362565004900 · Sandy Creek, NY Middle · SMALL · TRAD
175 enr · 8:1 · 51.1% lunch · RII 51
Nearest enrollment peer: Sandy Creek Elementary School (379 students)
Sandy Creek Middle School shrank from 186 students in 2022-23 to 172 in 2023-24 (-7.5%). Teacher FTE lost 22.9 → 21.1 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · New York schools → · Find another →
Sandy Creek Middle School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Sandy Creek El
Sandy Creek Elementary School
379 students
- Sandy Creek Hi
Sandy Creek High School
230 students
- This school
Sandy Creek Middle School
175 students
What this shows Sandy Creek Middle School reports 175 students on the CCD universe file.
How Sandy Creek Middle School compares
Sandy Creek Middle School is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs New York and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs New York | New York avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 8:1 | ▼ 32% | 11.8:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 51.1% | ▼ 9% | 56.2% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 175 | top 93% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 94.3% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 11.0, Sandy Creek Middle School is less mixed than the New York school average of 45.5.
Programs
District finance for Sandy Creek Central School District reports $30,609 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Sandy Creek Middle School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sandy Creek Elementary School | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Sandy Creek High School | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Sandy Creek Middle School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 230
- Students per teacher
- 10.5:1
- Resource Index
- 47/100
Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~175 students)
Frequently asked questions about Sandy Creek Middle School
How many students attend Sandy Creek Middle School?
Sandy Creek Middle School has 175 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Sandy Creek, NY. CCD year-over-year: 186 (2022-23) → 172 (2023-24), down 14.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Sandy Creek Middle School?
The student-teacher ratio at Sandy Creek Middle School is 8:1, which is 32% lower than the New York average of 11.8:1 and 49% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Sandy Creek Middle School?
51.1% of students at Sandy Creek Middle School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the New York average of 56.2%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Sandy Creek Middle School?
The largest demographic group at Sandy Creek Middle School is White at 94.3% of enrollment, in Sandy Creek, NY.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Sandy Creek Middle School?
Sandy Creek Middle School has a Resource Investment Index of 51/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Sandy Creek Middle School rank among public schools in Sandy Creek?
By Resource Investment Index, Sandy Creek Middle School ranks #1 of 3 public schools in Sandy Creek, NY. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in Sandy Creek Central School District?
Besides Sandy Creek Middle School, Sandy Creek Central School District also operates Sandy Creek Elementary School (379 students) and Sandy Creek High School (230 students). See the Sandy Creek Central School District district page for the complete list.