Sandpoint Juvenile Detention

Public high school, grades 5 to 12 · Sandpoint, Idaho

Sandpoint Juvenile Detention in Sandpoint, Idaho enrolled 1 student in 2024-25 with 1.0 full-time teachers, 1.0 students per teacher against the Idaho high-school median of 15.8. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22.

Enrollment fell 80% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers held steady

5 students in 2022-23, 2 students in 2023-24, 1 student in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 1.0 to 1.0.

Students enrolled at Sandpoint Juvenile Detention by school year2022-23: 5, 2023-24: 2, 2024-25: 102462022-2352023-2422024-251
Students enrolled at Sandpoint Juvenile Detention by school year2022-23: 5, 2023-24: 2, 2024-25: 102462022-2352023-2422024-251
Students enrolled at Sandpoint Juvenile Detention by school year2022-23: 5, 2023-24: 2, 2024-25: 102462022-2352023-2422024-251
Students enrolled at Sandpoint Juvenile Detention by school year2022-23: 5, 2023-24: 2, 2024-25: 102462022-2352023-2422024-251
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2351.05.0
2023-2421.02.0
2024-2511.01.0

1.0 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 100 of every 100 Idaho high schools

Among the 196 Idaho high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.8; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Idaho high schools, 2024-25196 values from 4.5 to 53.4; This school 1.0; state median 15.8.2 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 1.0state median 15.8U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Idaho high schools, 2024-25196 values from 4.5 to 53.4; This school 1.0; state median 15.8.2 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 1.0state median 15.8U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Idaho high schools, 2024-25196 values from 4.5 to 53.4; This school 1.0; state median 15.8.2 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 1.0state median 15.8U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Idaho high schools, 2024-25196 values from 4.5 to 53.4; This school 1.0; state median 15.8.2 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 1.0state median 15.8U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Sandpoint Juvenile Detention enrolled 7 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

100.0% of students were White in 2024-25.

  1. White100.0%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

High schools in Sandpoint

4 public high schools in Sandpoint report 2024-25 enrollment; Sandpoint Juvenile Detention is number 4 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Sandpoint High School1,00017.022.8%
Forrest M Bird Charter School25511.0not reported
Lake Pend Oreille High School769.561.8%
Sandpoint Juvenile Detention11.0not reported

All public schools in Sandpoint →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Sandpoint Juvenile Detention

  1. Lake Pend Oreille High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 1.8 miles away: 76 students, 9.5 per teacher (2024-25).1.8 mi
  2. Sandpoint High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 2.8 miles away: 1,000 students, 17.0 per teacher (2024-25).2.8 mi
  3. Compare Sandpoint Juvenile Detention with Lake Pend Oreille High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Lake Pend Oreille School District spends per student$12,061 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$12,061
  5. The largest public schools in IdahoSandpoint Juvenile Detention is the number 204 by size of 205 Idaho high schools open in 2024-25.#204 of 205
  6. Idaho schools by students per teacher1.0 students per teacher here against the Idaho median of 15.8 for high schools.1.0:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Sandpoint Juvenile Detention

  1. How many students attend Sandpoint Juvenile Detention?
    1 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 5 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Sandpoint, ID.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Sandpoint Juvenile Detention?
    1.0 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Idaho median for high schools is 15.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Sandpoint Juvenile Detention a Title I school?
    Sandpoint Juvenile Detention was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Sandpoint Juvenile Detention in?
    Lake Pend Oreille School District, NCES district ID 1600002. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 160000200604 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22