Sandown North Elementary School
Public elementary school, grades 1 to 5 · Sandown, New Hampshire
Sandown North Elementary School in Sandown, New Hampshire enrolled 322 students in 2024-25. It ran a targeted Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 45-49% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 50-54% proficient in math in 2022-23 (New Hampshire: 50.8% and 41.6%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 3% from 2022-23 to 2024-25
331 students in 2022-23, 323 students in 2023-24, 322 students in 2024-25.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 331 | 28.0 | 11.8 |
| 2023-24 | 323 | 30.0 | 10.8 |
| 2024-25 | 322 | not reported | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.
One counselor per 330 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Sandown North Elementary School enrolled 330 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 9 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 330 of the 330 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions9
- Chronically absent18.4% (2022-23)
Who attends
89.1% of students were White, 5.6% of two or more races, 4.7% Hispanic in 2024-25.
- White89.1%
- Two or more races5.6%
- Hispanic4.7%
- Asian0.6%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Sandown North Elementary School scored proficient or above: 45-49% in reading in 2021-22 and 50-54% in math in 2022-23, against 50.8% in reading in 2021-22 and 41.6% in math in 2022-23 across New Hampshire. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within New Hampshire, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | New Hampshire |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 45‑49% | 54% | 50.8% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 50‑54% | 38% (2021-22) | 41.6% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Elementary schools in Sandown
2 public elementary schools in Sandown report 2024-25 enrollment; Sandown North Elementary School is the largest.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sandown North Elementary School | 322 | 11.8 | 5.9% |
| Sandown Central School | 154 | 12.8 | 3.2% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Sandown North Elementary School
- Sandown Central SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 2.3 miles away: 154 students, 12.8 per teacher (2024-25).2.3 mi
- Danville Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 4.8 miles away: 283 students, 8.7 per teacher (2024-25).4.8 mi
- Compare Sandown North Elementary School with Sandown Central SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Timberlane Regional School District spends per student$21,048 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$21,048
- The largest public schools in New HampshireSandown North Elementary School is the number 97 by size of 280 New Hampshire elementary schools open in 2024-25.#97 of 280
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Sandown North Elementary School
How many students attend Sandown North Elementary School?
322 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 331 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Sandown, NH.What is the student-teacher ratio at Sandown North Elementary School?
11.8 students per full-time teacher (2022-23). A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Sandown North Elementary School a Title I school?
Sandown North Elementary School ran a targeted assistance Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Sandown North Elementary School do on state tests?
The students tested at Sandown North Elementary School scored proficient or above: 45-49% in reading in 2021-22 and 50-54% in math in 2022-23, against 50.8% in reading in 2021-22 and 41.6% in math in 2022-23 across New Hampshire. New Hampshire's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Sandown North Elementary School in?
Timberlane Regional School District, NCES district ID 3306720. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 330672000596 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.