San Fernando Elementary School

Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 8 · Sasabe, Arizona

San Fernando Elementary School in Sasabe, Arizona enrolled 9 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, under 50% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and under 50% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Arizona: 40.4% and 34%).

Enrollment fell 11% from 2022-23 to 2023-24

19 students in 2022-23, 17 students in 2023-24.

Students enrolled at San Fernando Elementary School by school year2022-23: 19, 2023-24: 17051015202022-23192023-2417
Students enrolled at San Fernando Elementary School by school year2022-23: 19, 2023-24: 17051015202022-23192023-2417
Students enrolled at San Fernando Elementary School by school year2022-23: 19, 2023-24: 17051015202022-23192023-2417
Students enrolled at San Fernando Elementary School by school year2022-23: 19, 2023-24: 17051015202022-23192023-2417
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2319not reportednot reported
2023-2417not reportednot reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24.

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection San Fernando Elementary School enrolled 22 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

88.9% of students were Hispanic, 11.1% White in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic88.9%
  2. White11.1%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at San Fernando Elementary School scored proficient or above: under 50% in reading in 2021-22 and under 50% in math in 2022-23, against 40.4% in reading in 2021-22 and 34% in math in 2022-23 across Arizona. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arizona, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtArizona
Reading and language arts, 2021-22under 50%under 50%40.4%
Math, 2022-23under 50%under 50% (2021-22)34%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

What to look at next about San Fernando Elementary School

  1. How much San Fernando Elementary District (4414) spends per student$23,579 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$23,579
  2. The largest public schools in ArizonaSan Fernando Elementary School is the number 1,204 by size of 1,211 Arizona elementary schools open in 2024-25.#1,204 of 1,211
  3. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about San Fernando Elementary School

  1. How many students attend San Fernando Elementary School?
    9 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 19 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Sasabe, AZ.
  2. Is San Fernando Elementary School a Title I school?
    San Fernando Elementary School was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  3. How do students at San Fernando Elementary School do on state tests?
    The students tested at San Fernando Elementary School scored proficient or above: under 50% in reading in 2021-22 and under 50% in math in 2022-23, against 40.4% in reading in 2021-22 and 34% in math in 2022-23 across Arizona. Arizona's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  4. What district is San Fernando Elementary School in?
    San Fernando Elementary District (4414), NCES district ID 0407380. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 040738000630 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22