- Enrollment
- 1,547
- Students per teacher
- 20.1:1
- Resource Index
- 41/100
Middle school (grades 6-8) · Lacey, WA
Salish Middle School
Federal NCES profile for Salish Middle School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 38/100.
The verdict
Salish Middle School earns 38/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 82% of Washington schools. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most Washington schools.
- #4 of 5
- middle schools in Lacey · Resource Index
- 38
- Resource Index · Typical
- 20.7:1
- large classes for Washington
- 37.7%
- free-lunch eligible
Salish Middle School has class sizes larger than 82% of Washington schools. Computed live against every Washington school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Salish Middle School ranks #4 of 5 middle schools in Lacey, WA.
School address
NCES ID 530585003587 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+52 students YoY
Salish Middle School grew from 735 students in 2022-23 to 787 in 2023-24 (+7.1%).
Teacher FTE added 36.2 → 39.7 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Growing CCD campus
+52 students YoY 530585003587 · Lacey, WA Middle · MID · TRAD
745 enr · 20.7:1 · 37.7% lunch · RII 38
Nearest enrollment peer: River Ridge High School (1,547 students)
Salish Middle School grew from 735 students in 2022-23 to 787 in 2023-24 (+7.1%). Teacher FTE added 36.2 → 39.7 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Washington schools → · Find another →
Salish Middle School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- River Ridge Hi
River Ridge High School
1,547 students
- Timberline Hig
Timberline High School
1,401 students
- North Thurston
North Thurston High School
1,378 students
- Nisqually Midd
Nisqually Middle School
789 students
- Mountain View
Mountain View Elementary
776 students
- This school
Salish Middle School
745 students
What this shows Salish Middle School reports 745 students on the CCD universe file.
How Salish Middle School compares
Salish Middle School is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Washington and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Washington | Washington avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 20.7:1 | ▲ 18% | 17.6:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 37.7% | ▼ 16% | 45.0% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 745 | top 13% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 40.6% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 73.3, Salish Middle School is more mixed than the Washington school average of 53.3.
Programs
District finance for North Thurston Public Schools reports $17,096 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Salish Middle School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| River Ridge High School | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Timberline High School | Larger | Lower economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| North Thurston High School | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Nisqually Middle School | Similar size | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Mountain View Elementary | Similar size | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Salish Middle School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 1,401
- Students per teacher
- 21.6:1
- Resource Index
- 43/100
- Enrollment
- 1,378
- Students per teacher
- 19.4:1
- Resource Index
- 46/100
- Enrollment
- 789
- Students per teacher
- 16.4:1
- Resource Index
- 38/100
- Enrollment
- 776
- Students per teacher
- 18:1
- Resource Index
- 30/100
Similar middle schools in Lacey
4 comparable middle schools (grades 6-8) serving the same city.
Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~745 students)
Similar student-teacher ratio (~20.7:1)
Frequently asked questions about Salish Middle School
How many students attend Salish Middle School?
Salish Middle School has 745 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Lacey, WA. CCD year-over-year: 735 (2022-23) → 787 (2023-24), up 52.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Salish Middle School?
The student-teacher ratio at Salish Middle School is 20.7:1, which is 18% higher than the Washington average of 17.6:1 and 32% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Salish Middle School?
37.7% of students at Salish Middle School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Washington average of 45.0%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Salish Middle School?
The largest demographic group at Salish Middle School is White at 40.6% of enrollment, in Lacey, WA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 73.3/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Salish Middle School?
Salish Middle School has a Resource Investment Index of 38/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Salish Middle School rank among middle schools in Lacey?
By Resource Investment Index, Salish Middle School ranks #4 of 5 middle schools in Lacey, WA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all middle schools in Lacey on the city page.
What other schools are in North Thurston Public Schools?
Besides Salish Middle School, North Thurston Public Schools also operates River Ridge High School (1,547 students), Timberline High School (1,401 students), and North Thurston High School (1,378 students). See the North Thurston Public Schools district page for the complete list.