- Enrollment
- 1,894
- Students per teacher
- 16.8:1
- Resource Index
- 42/100
Elementary school (grades K-5) · Saint Pauls, NC
Saint Pauls Middle
Federal NCES profile for Saint Pauls Middle, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 34/100.
The verdict
Saint Pauls Middle earns 34/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 90% of North Carolina schools.
- #1 of 3
- public schools in Saint Pauls · Resource Index
- 34
- Resource Index · Typical
- 19.9:1
- large classes for North Carolina
- 98.9%
- free-lunch eligible
Saint Pauls Middle has class sizes larger than 90% of North Carolina schools. Computed live against every North Carolina school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Saint Pauls Middle ranks #1 of 3 public schools in Saint Pauls, NC.
School address
NCES ID 370393002245 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-5 students YoY
Saint Pauls Middle held near 703 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-5 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 34.8 → 39.1 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-5 students YoY 370393002245 · Saint Pauls, NC Elementary · MID · TRAD
678 enr · 19.9:1 · 98.9% lunch · RII 34
Nearest enrollment peer: Lumberton Senior High (1,894 students)
Saint Pauls Middle held near 703 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-5 headcount). Teacher FTE added 34.8 → 39.1 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · North Carolina schools → · Find another →
Saint Pauls Middle in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Lumberton Seni
Lumberton Senior High
1,894 students
- Purnell Swett
Purnell Swett High
1,583 students
- Saint Pauls Hi
Saint Pauls High
1,142 students
- Red Springs Hi
Red Springs High
867 students
- Fairmont High
Fairmont High
780 students
- This school 678
Saint Pauls Middle
678 students
What this shows Saint Pauls Middle reports 678 students on the CCD universe file.
How Saint Pauls Middle compares
Saint Pauls Middle held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs North Carolina and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs North Carolina | North Carolina avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 19.9:1 | ▲ 26% | 15.8:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 98.9% | ▲ 50% | 66.0% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 678 | top 27% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 51.3% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 66.6, Saint Pauls Middle is more mixed than the North Carolina school average of 56.1.
Programs
District finance for Public Schools of Robeson County reports $12,767 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Saint Pauls Middle Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lumberton Senior High | Larger | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Purnell Swett High | Larger | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Saint Pauls High | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Red Springs High | Larger | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Fairmont High | Similar size | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Saint Pauls Middle's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 1,583
- Students per teacher
- 17.2:1
- Resource Index
- 46/100
- Enrollment
- 1,142
- Students per teacher
- 21.5:1
- Resource Index
- 34/100
- Enrollment
- 867
- Students per teacher
- 18.4:1
- Resource Index
- 35/100
- Enrollment
- 780
- Students per teacher
- 15.9:1
- Resource Index
- 39/100
Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~678 students)
Frequently asked questions about Saint Pauls Middle
How many students attend Saint Pauls Middle?
Saint Pauls Middle has 678 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Saint Pauls, NC. CCD year-over-year: 708 (2022-23) → 703 (2023-24), nearly flat (-5).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Saint Pauls Middle?
The student-teacher ratio at Saint Pauls Middle is 19.9:1, which is 26% higher than the North Carolina average of 15.8:1 and 27% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Saint Pauls Middle?
98.9% of students at Saint Pauls Middle are eligible for free lunch, compared to the North Carolina average of 66.0%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Saint Pauls Middle?
The largest demographic group at Saint Pauls Middle is Hispanic or Latino at 51.3% of enrollment, in Saint Pauls, NC. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 66.6/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Saint Pauls Middle?
Saint Pauls Middle has a Resource Investment Index of 34/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Saint Pauls Middle rank among public schools in Saint Pauls?
By Resource Investment Index, Saint Pauls Middle ranks #1 of 3 public schools in Saint Pauls, NC. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in Public Schools of Robeson County?
Besides Saint Pauls Middle, Public Schools of Robeson County also operates Lumberton Senior High (1,894 students), Purnell Swett High (1,583 students), and Saint Pauls High (1,142 students). See the Public Schools of Robeson County district page for the complete list.