- Enrollment
- 887
- Students per teacher
- 10.3:1
- Resource Index
- 54/100
Middle school (grades 6-8) · Rye, NY
Rye Middle School
Federal NCES profile for Rye Middle School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 58/100.
The verdict
Rye Middle School earns 58/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 81% of New York schools.
- #1 of 5
- public schools in Rye · Resource Index
- 58
- Resource Index · Higher
- 9.1:1
- small classes for New York
- 634
- students enrolled
Rye Middle School has class sizes smaller than 81% of New York schools. Computed live against every New York school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Rye Middle School ranks #1 of 5 public schools in Rye, NY.
School address
NCES ID 362526003493 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-10 students YoY
Rye Middle School held near 675 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-10 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 70.3 → 70.8 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-10 students YoY 362526003493 · Rye, NY Middle · MID · TRAD
634 enr · 9.1:1 · RII 58
Nearest enrollment peer: Rye High School (887 students)
Rye Middle School held near 675 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-10 headcount). Teacher FTE added 70.3 → 70.8 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · New York schools → · Find another →
Rye Middle School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Rye High Schoo
Rye High School
887 students
- This school
Rye Middle School
634 students
- Midland School
Midland School
482 students
- Osborn School
Osborn School
469 students
- Milton School 320
Milton School
320 students
What this shows Rye Middle School reports 634 students on the CCD universe file.
How Rye Middle School compares
Rye Middle School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs New York and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs New York | New York avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 9.1:1 | ▼ 23% | 11.8:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Enrollment | 634 | top 23% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 75.2% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 41.6, Rye Middle School is less mixed than the New York school average of 45.5.
Programs
District finance for Rye City School District reports $32,449 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Rye Middle School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rye High School | Larger | No free-lunch data | Similar S:T ratio |
| Midland School | Similar size | No free-lunch data | Similar S:T ratio |
| Osborn School | Smaller | No free-lunch data | Similar S:T ratio |
| Milton School | Smaller | No free-lunch data | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Rye Middle School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 482
- Students per teacher
- 10.3:1
- Resource Index
- 55/100
- Enrollment
- 469
- Students per teacher
- 9.8:1
- Resource Index
- 54/100
- Enrollment
- 320
- Students per teacher
- 9.7:1
- Resource Index
- 57/100
Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~634 students)
Frequently asked questions about Rye Middle School
How many students attend Rye Middle School?
Rye Middle School has 634 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Rye, NY. CCD year-over-year: 685 (2022-23) → 675 (2023-24), nearly flat (-10).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Rye Middle School?
The student-teacher ratio at Rye Middle School is 9.1:1, which is 23% lower than the New York average of 11.8:1 and 42% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Rye Middle School?
The largest demographic group at Rye Middle School is White at 75.2% of enrollment, in Rye, NY.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Rye Middle School?
Rye Middle School has a Resource Investment Index of 58/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Rye Middle School rank among public schools in Rye?
By Resource Investment Index, Rye Middle School ranks #1 of 5 public schools in Rye, NY. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Rye on the city page.
What other schools are in Rye City School District?
Besides Rye Middle School, Rye City School District also operates Rye High School (887 students), Midland School (482 students), and Osborn School (469 students). See the Rye City School District district page for the complete list.