- Enrollment
- 634
- Students per teacher
- 9.1:1
- Resource Index
- 58/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Rye, NY
Rye High School
Federal NCES profile for Rye High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 54/100.
The verdict
Rye High School earns 54/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the New York median.
- #4 of 5
- public schools in Rye · Resource Index
- 54
- Resource Index · Higher
- 10.3:1
- students per teacher
- 887
- students enrolled
Rye High School has class sizes near the New York median. Computed live against every New York school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Rye High School ranks #4 of 5 public schools in Rye, NY.
School address
NCES ID 362526003492 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+2 students YoY
Rye High School held near 905 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+2 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 86.9 → 89.8 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+2 students YoY 362526003492 · Rye, NY High · MID · TRAD
887 enr · 10.3:1 · RII 54
Nearest enrollment peer: Rye Middle School (634 students)
Rye High School held near 905 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+2 headcount). Teacher FTE added 86.9 → 89.8 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · New York schools → · Find another →
Rye High School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- This school
Rye High School
887 students
- Rye Middle Sch
Rye Middle School
634 students
- Midland School
Midland School
482 students
- Osborn School
Osborn School
469 students
- Milton School 320
Milton School
320 students
What this shows Rye High School reports 887 students on the CCD universe file.
How Rye High School compares
Rye High School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs New York and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs New York | New York avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 10.3:1 | ▼ 13% | 11.8:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Enrollment | 887 | top 11% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 78.9% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 36.2, Rye High School is less mixed than the New York school average of 45.5.
Programs
District finance for Rye City School District reports $32,449 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Rye High School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rye Middle School | Smaller | No free-lunch data | Similar S:T ratio |
| Midland School | Smaller | No free-lunch data | Similar S:T ratio |
| Osborn School | Smaller | No free-lunch data | Similar S:T ratio |
| Milton School | Smaller | No free-lunch data | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Rye High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 482
- Students per teacher
- 10.3:1
- Resource Index
- 55/100
- Enrollment
- 469
- Students per teacher
- 9.8:1
- Resource Index
- 54/100
- Enrollment
- 320
- Students per teacher
- 9.7:1
- Resource Index
- 57/100
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~887 students)
Frequently asked questions about Rye High School
How many students attend Rye High School?
Rye High School has 887 students enrolled. It is a high school in Rye, NY. CCD year-over-year: 903 (2022-23) → 905 (2023-24), nearly flat (+2).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Rye High School?
The student-teacher ratio at Rye High School is 10.3:1, which is 13% lower than the New York average of 11.8:1 and 34% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Rye High School?
The largest demographic group at Rye High School is White at 78.9% of enrollment, in Rye, NY.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Rye High School?
Rye High School has a Resource Investment Index of 54/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Rye High School rank among public schools in Rye?
By Resource Investment Index, Rye High School ranks #4 of 5 public schools in Rye, NY. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Rye on the city page.
What other schools are in Rye City School District?
Besides Rye High School, Rye City School District also operates Rye Middle School (634 students), Midland School (482 students), and Osborn School (469 students). See the Rye City School District district page for the complete list.