Rutledge Primary

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 1 · Rutledge, Tennessee

Rutledge Primary in Rutledge, Tennessee enrolled 199 students in 2024-25. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).

Enrollment rose 7% from 2022-23 to 2023-24; full-time teachers held steady

164 students in 2022-23, 176 students in 2023-24. Full-time teachers went from 16.0 to 16.0.

Students enrolled at Rutledge Primary by school year2022-23: 164, 2023-24: 1760501001502002022-231642023-24176
Students enrolled at Rutledge Primary by school year2022-23: 164, 2023-24: 1760501001502002022-231642023-24176
Students enrolled at Rutledge Primary by school year2022-23: 164, 2023-24: 1760501001502002022-231642023-24176
Students enrolled at Rutledge Primary by school year2022-23: 164, 2023-24: 1760501001502002022-231642023-24176
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2316416.010.3
2023-2417616.011.0

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24.

One counselor per 226 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Rutledge Primary enrolled 113 students and had 0.5 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.5, one per 226 of the 113 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent28.7% (2022-23)

Who attends

87.9% of students were White, 10.1% Hispanic, 1.5% Black in 2024-25.

  1. White87.9%
  2. Hispanic10.1%
  3. Black1.5%
  4. Two or more races0.5%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Elementary schools in Rutledge

3 public elementary schools in Rutledge report 2024-25 enrollment; Rutledge Primary is number 3 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Joppa Elementary40414.5not reported
Rutledge Elementary School32314.2not reported
Rutledge Primary19910.3not reported

All public schools in Rutledge →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Rutledge Primary

  1. Rutledge Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 1.4 miles away: 323 students, 14.2 per teacher (2024-25).1.4 mi
  2. Joppa ElementaryThe next nearest public elementary school, 6.7 miles away: 404 students, 14.5 per teacher (2024-25).6.7 mi
  3. Compare Rutledge Primary with Rutledge Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Grainger County spends per student$11,710 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$11,710
  5. The largest public schools in TennesseeRutledge Primary is the number 934 by size of 998 Tennessee elementary schools open in 2024-25.#934 of 998
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Rutledge Primary

  1. How many students attend Rutledge Primary?
    199 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 164 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Rutledge, TN.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Rutledge Primary?
    10.3 students per full-time teacher (2022-23). A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Rutledge Primary a Title I school?
    Rutledge Primary ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Rutledge Primary in?
    Grainger County, NCES district ID 4701440. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 470144002187 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22