Elementary school (grades K-5) · Fox, AR

Rural Special Elem. School

Federal NCES profile for Rural Special Elem. School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 58/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 051020000964
0/100100/10058/100
👥 S:T ratio
59
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
39
📋 Attendance
62
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Rural Special Elem. School earns 58/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 77% of Arkansas schools. It is also one of the smallest schools in Arkansas.

58
Resource Index · Higher
10.2:1
small classes for Arkansas
97.3%
free-lunch eligible
112
students enrolled

Rural Special Elem. School has class sizes smaller than 77% of Arkansas schools. Computed live against every Arkansas school reporting to NCES.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+3 students YoY

Rural Special Elem. School held near 113 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+3 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 11.4 → 10.6 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+3 students YoY 051020000964 · Fox, AR Elementary · SMALL · TRAD

112 enr · 10.2:1 · 97.3% lunch · RII 58

Nearest enrollment peer: Mountain View Elem. School (497 students)

Rural Special Elem. School held near 113 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+3 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 11.4 → 10.6 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Arkansas schools → · Find another →

Rural Special Elem. School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Rural Special Elem. School reports 112 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Rural Special Elem. School compares

Rural Special Elem. School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Arkansas and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Arkansas Arkansas avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 10.2:1 ▼ 25% 13.6:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 97.3% ▲ 64% 59.2% 51.7%
Enrollment 112 top 95% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

10.2:1
Leaner classes than 88% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
112
Bigger than 11% of US schools by enrollment, a small campus.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
97.3%
free-lunch eligible - 64% above the Arkansas average of 59.2%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
10.2:1
students per teacher - 25% below state mean
Top 23% in Arkansas - lower ratio than 77% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Engagement
15.2%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 15-20% range, nearing the "high" absenteeism threshold.
Funding equity
$13,562
per pupil, district-wide - above Arkansas avg of $12,818
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors0.4 FTE
Student-support staffing from the Civil Rights Data Collection.
Discipline context
4
in-school suspensions + 0 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 3.6 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 3.6 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 94.6%
Hispanic or Latino 4.5%
Two or More 0.9%

Largest group: White at 94.6% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 10.3/100

Simpson diversity index - at 10.3, Rural Special Elem. School is less mixed than the Arkansas school average of 40.4.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Mountain View School District reports $13,562 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Rural Special Elem. School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Mountain View Elem. School Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Mountain View High School Larger Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Mountain View Middle School Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Timbo High School Similar size Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Timbo Elementary School Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Rural Special Elem. School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Mountain View School District · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Rural Special Elem. School

How many students attend Rural Special Elem. School?

Rural Special Elem. School has 112 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Fox, AR. CCD year-over-year: 110 (2022-23) → 113 (2023-24), nearly flat (+3).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Rural Special Elem. School?

The student-teacher ratio at Rural Special Elem. School is 10.2:1, which is 25% lower than the Arkansas average of 13.6:1 and 35% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Rural Special Elem. School?

97.3% of students at Rural Special Elem. School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Arkansas average of 59.2%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Rural Special Elem. School?

The largest demographic group at Rural Special Elem. School is White at 94.6% of enrollment, in Fox, AR.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Rural Special Elem. School?

Rural Special Elem. School has a Resource Investment Index of 58/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

What other schools are in Mountain View School District?

Besides Rural Special Elem. School, Mountain View School District also operates Mountain View Elem. School (497 students), Mountain View High School (337 students), and Mountain View Middle School (335 students). See the Mountain View School District district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved