Middle school (grades 6-8) · Hendersonville, NC

Rugby Middle

Federal NCES profile for Rugby Middle, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 38/100.

2024-25 NCES dataMiddle school (grades 6-8)NCES 370210000923
0/100100/10038/100
👥 S:T ratio
34
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
15
📋 Attendance
34
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Rugby Middle earns 38/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the North Carolina median.

#2 of 3
middle schools in Hendersonville · Resource Index
38
Resource Index · Typical
16.6:1
students per teacher
36.2%
free-lunch eligible

Rugby Middle has class sizes near the North Carolina median. Computed live against every North Carolina school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Rugby Middle ranks #2 of 3 middle schools in Hendersonville, NC.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+34 students YoY

Rugby Middle held near 838 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+34 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 51.7 → 53.9 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+34 students YoY 370210000923 · Hendersonville, NC Middle · MID · TRAD

849 enr · 16.6:1 · 36.2% lunch · RII 38

Nearest enrollment peer: West Henderson High (1,053 students)

Rugby Middle held near 838 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+34 headcount). Teacher FTE added 51.7 → 53.9 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · North Carolina schools → · Find another →

Rugby Middle in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Rugby Middle reports 849 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Rugby Middle compares

Rugby Middle held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs North Carolina and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs North Carolina North Carolina avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 16.6:1 ▲ 5% 15.8:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 36.2% ▼ 45% 66.0% 51.7%
Enrollment 849 top 15% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

16.6:1
Leaner classes than 33% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
849
Bigger than 87% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
36.2%
free-lunch eligible - 45% below the North Carolina average of 66.0%
Below the 40% Title I threshold; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
16.6:1
students per teacher - 5% above state mean
Top 69% in North Carolina - lower ratio than 31% of state schools
Between 16:1 and 20:1, squarely in the typical U.S. public-school staffing range.
Engagement
26.5%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$11,579
per pupil, district-wide - below North Carolina avg of $12,294
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors2.0 FTE
Per 425 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
101
in-school suspensions + 72 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 11.9 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 20.4 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 77.5%
Hispanic or Latino 15.7%
Two or More 3.5%
African American 1.6%
Asian 1.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.1%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.1%

Largest group: White at 77.5% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 37.3/100

Simpson diversity index - at 37.3, Rugby Middle is less mixed than the North Carolina school average of 56.1.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Henderson County Schools reports $11,579 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Rugby Middle Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
West Henderson High Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
North Henderson High Similar size Higher economic need Similar S:T ratio
East Henderson High Similar size Higher economic need Similar S:T ratio
Apple Valley Middle Similar size Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio
Hendersonville High Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Rugby Middle's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Henderson County Schools · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar middle schools in Hendersonville

2 comparable middle schools (grades 6-8) serving the same city.

Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Rugby Middle

How many students attend Rugby Middle?

Rugby Middle has 849 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Hendersonville, NC. CCD year-over-year: 804 (2022-23) → 838 (2023-24), nearly flat (+34).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Rugby Middle?

The student-teacher ratio at Rugby Middle is 16.6:1, which is 5% higher than the North Carolina average of 15.8:1 and 6% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Rugby Middle?

36.2% of students at Rugby Middle are eligible for free lunch, compared to the North Carolina average of 66.0%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Rugby Middle?

The largest demographic group at Rugby Middle is White at 77.5% of enrollment, in Hendersonville, NC.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Rugby Middle?

Rugby Middle has a Resource Investment Index of 38/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Rugby Middle rank among middle schools in Hendersonville?

By Resource Investment Index, Rugby Middle ranks #2 of 3 middle schools in Hendersonville, NC. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all middle schools in Hendersonville on the city page.

What other schools are in Henderson County Schools?

Besides Rugby Middle, Henderson County Schools also operates West Henderson High (1,053 students), North Henderson High (1,052 students), and East Henderson High (932 students). See the Henderson County Schools district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved