- Enrollment
- 321
- Students per teacher
- 12.8:1
- Resource Index
- 44/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Rossville, KS
Rossville Jr.-Sr. High School
Federal NCES profile for Rossville Jr.-Sr. High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 55/100.
The verdict
Rossville Jr.-Sr. High School earns 55/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 92% of Kansas schools.
- 55
- Resource Index · Higher
- 9:1
- small classes for Kansas
- 28.1%
- free-lunch eligible
- 253
- students enrolled
Rossville Jr.-Sr. High School has class sizes smaller than 92% of Kansas schools. Computed live against every Kansas school reporting to NCES.
School address
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-9 students YoY
Rossville Jr.-Sr. High School held near 261 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-9 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 28.9 → 28.6 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-9 students YoY 200797000590 · Rossville, KS Other · SMALL · TRAD
253 enr · 9:1 · 28.1% lunch · RII 55
Nearest enrollment peer: Rossville Elem (321 students)
Rossville Jr.-Sr. High School held near 261 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-9 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 28.9 → 28.6 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Kansas schools → · Find another →
Rossville Jr.-Sr. High School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Rossville Elem
Rossville Elem
321 students
- St Marys Elem
St Marys Elem
280 students
- This school
Rossville Jr.-Sr. High School
253 students
- St. Marys Juni
St. Marys Junior Senior High
246 students
What this shows Rossville Jr.-Sr. High School reports 253 students on the CCD universe file.
How Rossville Jr.-Sr. High School compares
Rossville Jr.-Sr. High School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Kansas and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Kansas | Kansas avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 9:1 | ▼ 35% | 13.8:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 28.1% | ▼ 34% | 42.7% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 253 | top 57% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 81.8% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 32.1, Rossville Jr.-Sr. High School is less mixed than the Kansas school average of 39.4.
Programs
District finance for Kaw Valley reports $15,533 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Rossville Jr.-Sr. High School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rossville Elem | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| St Marys Elem | Similar size | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| St. Marys Junior Senior High | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Rossville Jr.-Sr. High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 280
- Students per teacher
- 10.8:1
- Resource Index
- 57/100
- Enrollment
- 246
- Students per teacher
- 9.1:1
- Resource Index
- 53/100
Similar other schools in Rossville
1 comparable other schools (grades Mixed) serving the same city.
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~253 students)
Similar student-teacher ratio (~9:1)
Frequently asked questions about Rossville Jr.-Sr. High School
How many students attend Rossville Jr.-Sr. High School?
Rossville Jr.-Sr. High School has 253 students enrolled. It is a public school in Rossville, KS. CCD year-over-year: 270 (2022-23) → 261 (2023-24), nearly flat (-9).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Rossville Jr.-Sr. High School?
The student-teacher ratio at Rossville Jr.-Sr. High School is 9:1, which is 35% lower than the Kansas average of 13.8:1 and 43% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Rossville Jr.-Sr. High School?
28.1% of students at Rossville Jr.-Sr. High School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Kansas average of 42.7%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Rossville Jr.-Sr. High School?
The largest demographic group at Rossville Jr.-Sr. High School is White at 81.8% of enrollment, in Rossville, KS.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Rossville Jr.-Sr. High School?
Rossville Jr.-Sr. High School has a Resource Investment Index of 55/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
What other schools are in Kaw Valley?
Besides Rossville Jr.-Sr. High School, Kaw Valley also operates Rossville Elem (321 students), St Marys Elem (280 students), and St. Marys Junior Senior High (246 students). See the Kaw Valley district page for the complete list.