- Enrollment
- 799
- Students per teacher
- 14:1
- Resource Index
- 38/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Rosman, NC
Rosman High
Federal NCES profile for Rosman High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 45/100.
The verdict
Rosman High earns 45/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 96% of North Carolina schools. It is also less racially and ethnically mixed than most North Carolina schools.
- #1 of 3
- public schools in Rosman · Resource Index
- 45
- Resource Index · Typical
- 9.4:1
- small classes for North Carolina
- 53.8%
- free-lunch eligible
Rosman High has class sizes smaller than 96% of North Carolina schools. Computed live against every North Carolina school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Rosman High ranks #1 of 3 public schools in Rosman, NC.
School address
NCES ID 370453001783 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+6 students YoY
Rosman High held near 270 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+6 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 27.5 → 25.0 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+6 students YoY 370453001783 · Rosman, NC High · SMALL · TRAD
254 enr · 9.4:1 · 53.8% lunch · RII 45
Nearest enrollment peer: Brevard High (799 students)
Rosman High held near 270 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+6 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 27.5 → 25.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · North Carolina schools → · Find another →
Rosman High in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Brevard High
Brevard High
799 students
- Brevard Elemen
Brevard Elementary
524 students
- Brevard Middle
Brevard Middle
472 students
- Pisgah Forest
Pisgah Forest Elementary
431 students
- Rosman Element
Rosman Elementary
344 students
- This school 254
Rosman High
254 students
What this shows Rosman High reports 254 students on the CCD universe file.
How Rosman High compares
Rosman High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs North Carolina and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs North Carolina | North Carolina avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 9.4:1 | ▼ 41% | 15.8:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 53.8% | ▼ 18% | 66.0% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 254 | top 83% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 89.0% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 20.2, Rosman High is less mixed than the North Carolina school average of 56.1.
Programs
District finance for Transylvania County Schools reports $14,323 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Rosman High Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brevard High | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Brevard Elementary | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Brevard Middle | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Pisgah Forest Elementary | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Rosman Elementary | Larger | Higher economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Rosman High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 524
- Students per teacher
- 11.6:1
- Resource Index
- 46/100
- Enrollment
- 472
- Students per teacher
- 10:1
- Resource Index
- 46/100
- Enrollment
- 431
- Students per teacher
- 12:1
- Resource Index
- 41/100
- Enrollment
- 344
- Students per teacher
- 13.2:1
- Resource Index
- 38/100
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~254 students)
Frequently asked questions about Rosman High
How many students attend Rosman High?
Rosman High has 254 students enrolled. It is a high school in Rosman, NC. CCD year-over-year: 264 (2022-23) → 270 (2023-24), nearly flat (+6).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Rosman High?
The student-teacher ratio at Rosman High is 9.4:1, which is 41% lower than the North Carolina average of 15.8:1 and 40% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Rosman High?
53.8% of students at Rosman High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the North Carolina average of 66.0%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Rosman High?
The largest demographic group at Rosman High is White at 89.0% of enrollment, in Rosman, NC.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Rosman High?
Rosman High has a Resource Investment Index of 45/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Rosman High rank among public schools in Rosman?
By Resource Investment Index, Rosman High ranks #1 of 3 public schools in Rosman, NC. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in Transylvania County Schools?
Besides Rosman High, Transylvania County Schools also operates Brevard High (799 students), Brevard Elementary (524 students), and Brevard Middle (472 students). See the Transylvania County Schools district page for the complete list.