Middle school (grades 6-8) · Roslyn Heights, NY

Roslyn Middle School

Federal NCES profile for Roslyn Middle School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 46/100.

2024-25 NCES dataMiddle school (grades 6-8)NCES 362505003472
0/100100/10046/100
👥 S:T ratio
52
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
47
📋 Attendance
57
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Roslyn Middle School earns 46/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the New York median.

#4 of 5
public schools in Roslyn Heights · Resource Index
46
Resource Index · Typical
12:1
students per teacher
14.5%
free-lunch eligible

Roslyn Middle School has class sizes near the New York median. Computed live against every New York school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Roslyn Middle School ranks #4 of 5 public schools in Roslyn Heights, NY.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+26 students YoY

Roslyn Middle School held near 792 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+26 headcount).

Teacher FTE held 68.0 → 68.0 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+26 students YoY 362505003472 · Roslyn Heights, NY Middle · MID · TRAD

802 enr · 12:1 · 14.5% lunch · RII 46

Nearest enrollment peer: Roslyn High School (1,086 students)

Roslyn Middle School held near 792 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+26 headcount). Teacher FTE held 68.0 → 68.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · New York schools → · Find another →

Roslyn Middle School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Roslyn Middle School reports 802 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Roslyn Middle School compares

Roslyn Middle School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs New York and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs New York New York avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 12:1 ▲ 2% 11.8:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 14.5% ▼ 74% 56.2% 51.7%
Enrollment 802 top 14% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

12:1
Leaner classes than 75% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
802
Bigger than 86% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
14.5%
free-lunch eligible - 74% below the New York average of 56.2%
Below the 40% Title I threshold, among the lower-need profiles in the state; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
12:1
students per teacher - 2% above state mean
Top 59% in New York - lower ratio than 41% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Engagement
17.3%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 15-20% range, nearing the "high" absenteeism threshold.
Funding equity
$33,121
per pupil, district-wide - above New York avg of $28,120
Well above the U.S. public-school average, reflecting substantially higher local or state investment per enrolled student.
Support staff
Counselors3.0 FTE
Per 267 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
2
in-school suspensions + 1 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.2 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 0.4 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 59.6%
Asian 25.4%
Hispanic or Latino 9.1%
Two or More 2.9%
African American 2.7%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.1%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.1%

Largest group: White at 59.6% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 57.0/100

Simpson diversity index - at 57.0, Roslyn Middle School is more mixed than the New York school average of 45.5.

Programs

District finance for Roslyn Union Free School District reports $33,121 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Roslyn Middle School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Roslyn High School Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Harbor Hill School Smaller Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
East Hills Elementary School Smaller Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Roslyn Heights Elementary School Smaller Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Roslyn Middle School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Roslyn Union Free School District · 4 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Roslyn Middle School

How many students attend Roslyn Middle School?

Roslyn Middle School has 802 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Roslyn Heights, NY. CCD year-over-year: 766 (2022-23) → 792 (2023-24), nearly flat (+26).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Roslyn Middle School?

The student-teacher ratio at Roslyn Middle School is 12:1, which is 2% higher than the New York average of 11.8:1 and 24% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Roslyn Middle School?

14.5% of students at Roslyn Middle School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the New York average of 56.2%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Roslyn Middle School?

The largest demographic group at Roslyn Middle School is White at 59.6% of enrollment, in Roslyn Heights, NY. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 57.0/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Roslyn Middle School?

Roslyn Middle School has a Resource Investment Index of 46/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Roslyn Middle School rank among public schools in Roslyn Heights?

By Resource Investment Index, Roslyn Middle School ranks #4 of 5 public schools in Roslyn Heights, NY. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Roslyn Heights on the city page.

What other schools are in Roslyn Union Free School District?

Besides Roslyn Middle School, Roslyn Union Free School District also operates Roslyn High School (1,086 students), Harbor Hill School (582 students), and East Hills Elementary School (552 students). See the Roslyn Union Free School District district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved