Rosemore Middle School

Public middle school, grades 6 to 8 · Whitehall, Ohio

Rosemore Middle School in Whitehall, Ohio enrolled 816 students in 2024-25 with 57.0 full-time teachers, 14.3 students per teacher against the Ohio middle-school median of 16.4. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 33-37% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 26% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Ohio: 59% and 54.3%).

Enrollment rose 5% from 2022-23 to 2024-25

774 students in 2022-23, 808 students in 2023-24, 816 students in 2024-25.

Students enrolled at Rosemore Middle School by school year2022-23: 774, 2023-24: 808, 2024-25: 81602505007501k2022-237742023-248082024-25816
Students enrolled at Rosemore Middle School by school year2022-23: 774, 2023-24: 808, 2024-25: 81602505007501k2022-237742023-248082024-25816
Students enrolled at Rosemore Middle School by school year2022-23: 774, 2023-24: 808, 2024-25: 81602505007501k2022-237742023-248082024-25816
Students enrolled at Rosemore Middle School by school year2022-23: 774, 2023-24: 808, 2024-25: 81602505007501k2022-237742023-248082024-25816
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23774not reportednot reported
2023-2480844.018.4
2024-2581657.014.3

14.3 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 77 of every 100 Ohio middle schools

Among the 640 Ohio middle schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 16.4; the national median for middle schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Ohio middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 8.8 to 54.0; Rosemore Middle School 14.3; state median 16.4.3 more above 30.0 →51015202530students per full-time teacherRosemore Middle School 14.3state median 16.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Ohio middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 8.8 to 54.0; Rosemore Middle School 14.3; state median 16.4.3 more above 30.0 →51015202530students per full-time teacherRosemore Middle School 14.3state median 16.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Ohio middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 8.8 to 54.0; Rosemore Middle School 14.3; state median 16.4.3 more above 30.0 →5152530students per full-time teacherRosemore Middle School 14.3state median 16.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Ohio middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 8.8 to 54.0; Rosemore Middle School 14.3; state median 16.4.3 more above 30.0 →5152530students per full-time teacherRosemore Middle School 14.3state median 16.4U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 778 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Rosemore Middle School enrolled 778 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 210 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 778 of the 778 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions210
  • Chronically absent41.9% (2022-23)

Who attends

41.7% of students were Black, 33.8% Hispanic, 16.1% White in 2024-25.

  1. Black41.7%
  2. Hispanic33.8%
  3. White16.1%
  4. Two or more races8.0%
  5. Asian0.4%
  6. American Indian0.1%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Rosemore Middle School scored proficient or above: 33-37% in reading in 2021-22 and 26% in math in 2022-23, against 59% in reading in 2021-22 and 54.3% in math in 2022-23 across Ohio. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Ohio, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtOhio
Reading and language arts, 2021-2233‑37%36‑40%59%
Math, 2022-2326%27‑31% (2021-22)54.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

What to look at next about Rosemore Middle School

  1. Sherwood Middle SchoolThe nearest public middle school, 0.9 miles away: 498 students, 15.6 per teacher (2024-25).0.9 mi
  2. Yorktown Middle SchoolThe next nearest public middle school, 1.9 miles away: 362 students, 15.1 per teacher (2024-25).1.9 mi
  3. Compare Rosemore Middle School with Sherwood Middle SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Whitehall City spends per student$14,461 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$14,461
  5. The largest public schools in OhioRosemore Middle School is the number 71 by size of 650 Ohio middle schools open in 2024-25.#71 of 650
  6. Ohio schools by students per teacher14.3 students per teacher here against the Ohio median of 16.4 for middle schools.14.3:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Rosemore Middle School

  1. How many students attend Rosemore Middle School?
    816 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 774 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Whitehall, OH.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Rosemore Middle School?
    14.3 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Ohio median for middle schools is 16.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Rosemore Middle School a Title I school?
    Rosemore Middle School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Rosemore Middle School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Rosemore Middle School scored proficient or above: 33-37% in reading in 2021-22 and 26% in math in 2022-23, against 59% in reading in 2021-22 and 54.3% in math in 2022-23 across Ohio. Ohio's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Rosemore Middle School in?
    Whitehall City, NCES district ID 3904507. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 390450701982 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22