- Enrollment
- 2,624
- Students per teacher
- 25.2:1
- Resource Index
- 36/100
Middle school (grades 6-8) · La Crescenta, CA
Rosemont Middle
Federal NCES profile for Rosemont Middle, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 37/100.
The verdict
Rosemont Middle earns 37/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the California median.
- #9 of 10
- public schools in La Crescenta · Resource Index
- 37
- Resource Index · Typical
- 23.5:1
- students per teacher
- 20.4%
- free-lunch eligible
Rosemont Middle has class sizes near the California median. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Rosemont Middle ranks #9 of 10 public schools in La Crescenta, CA.
School address
NCES ID 061524001944 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-39 students YoY
Rosemont Middle held near 1,236 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-39 headcount).
Teacher FTE held 52.6 → 52.4 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-39 students YoY 061524001944 · La Crescenta, CA Middle · MID · TRAD
1,221 enr · 23.5:1 · 20.4% lunch · RII 37
Nearest enrollment peer: Crescenta Valley High (2,624 students)
Rosemont Middle held near 1,236 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-39 headcount). Teacher FTE held 52.6 → 52.4 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →
Rosemont Middle in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Crescenta Vall
Crescenta Valley High
2,624 students
- Glendale High
Glendale High
2,066 students
- Herbert Hoover
Herbert Hoover High
1,590 students
- Eleanor J. Tol
Eleanor J. Toll Middle
1,412 students
- This school
Rosemont Middle
1,221 students
- Woodrow Wilson
Woodrow Wilson Middle
1,182 students
What this shows Rosemont Middle reports 1,221 students on the CCD universe file.
How Rosemont Middle compares
Rosemont Middle held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs California | California avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 23.5:1 | ▲ 9% | 21.5:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 20.4% | ▼ 63% | 55.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 1,221 | top 8% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 51.4% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 63.4, Rosemont Middle is more mixed than the California school average of 46.0.
Programs
District finance for Glendale Unified reports $16,709 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Rosemont Middle Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crescenta Valley High | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Glendale High | Larger | Higher economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Herbert Hoover High | Larger | Higher economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Eleanor J. Toll Middle | Similar size | Higher economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Woodrow Wilson Middle | Similar size | Higher economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Rosemont Middle's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 2,066
- Students per teacher
- 23:1
- Resource Index
- 25/100
- Enrollment
- 1,590
- Students per teacher
- 23.7:1
- Resource Index
- 27/100
- Enrollment
- 1,412
- Students per teacher
- 26.6:1
- Resource Index
- 29/100
- Enrollment
- 1,182
- Students per teacher
- 25.1:1
- Resource Index
- 31/100
Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~1,221 students)
Frequently asked questions about Rosemont Middle
How many students attend Rosemont Middle?
Rosemont Middle has 1,221 students enrolled. It is a middle school in La Crescenta, CA. CCD year-over-year: 1,275 (2022-23) → 1,236 (2023-24), nearly flat (-39).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Rosemont Middle?
The student-teacher ratio at Rosemont Middle is 23.5:1, which is 9% higher than the California average of 21.5:1 and 50% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Rosemont Middle?
20.4% of students at Rosemont Middle are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Rosemont Middle?
The largest demographic group at Rosemont Middle is White at 51.4% of enrollment, in La Crescenta, CA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 63.4/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Rosemont Middle?
Rosemont Middle has a Resource Investment Index of 37/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Rosemont Middle rank among public schools in La Crescenta?
By Resource Investment Index, Rosemont Middle ranks #9 of 10 public schools in La Crescenta, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in La Crescenta on the city page.
What other schools are in Glendale Unified?
Besides Rosemont Middle, Glendale Unified also operates Crescenta Valley High (2,624 students), Glendale High (2,066 students), and Herbert Hoover High (1,590 students). See the Glendale Unified district page for the complete list.