Roselle Middle School

Public middle school, grades 6 to 8 · Roselle, Illinois

Roselle Middle School in Roselle, Illinois enrolled 230 students in 2024-25 with 16.9 full-time teachers, 13.6 students per teacher against the Illinois middle-school median of 12.7. It ran a targeted Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 57% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 49% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Illinois: 29.9% and 26.6%).

Enrollment fell 5% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 6%

242 students in 2022-23, 222 students in 2023-24, 230 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 18.0 to 16.9.

Students enrolled at Roselle Middle School by school year2022-23: 242, 2023-24: 222, 2024-25: 23001002003002022-232422023-242222024-25230
Students enrolled at Roselle Middle School by school year2022-23: 242, 2023-24: 222, 2024-25: 23001002003002022-232422023-242222024-25230
Students enrolled at Roselle Middle School by school year2022-23: 242, 2023-24: 222, 2024-25: 23001002003002022-232422023-242222024-25230
Students enrolled at Roselle Middle School by school year2022-23: 242, 2023-24: 222, 2024-25: 23001002003002022-232422023-242222024-25230
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2324218.013.4
2023-2422217.013.1
2024-2523016.913.6

13.6 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 64 of every 100 Illinois middle schools

Among the 684 Illinois middle schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 12.7; the national median for middle schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Illinois middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.0 to 70.6; Roselle Middle School 13.6; state median 12.7.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherRoselle Middle School 13.6state median 12.7U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.0 to 70.6; Roselle Middle School 13.6; state median 12.7.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherRoselle Middle School 13.6state median 12.7U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.0 to 70.6; Roselle Middle School 13.6; state median 12.7.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherRoselle Middle School 13.6state median 12.7U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.0 to 70.6; Roselle Middle School 13.6; state median 12.7.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherRoselle Middle School 13.6state median 12.7U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Roselle Middle School enrolled 249 students and reported no counselor; it reported 2 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions2
  • Chronically absent20.2% (2022-23)

Who attends

77.0% of students were White, 14.8% Hispanic, 3.5% Asian in 2024-25.

  1. White77.0%
  2. Hispanic14.8%
  3. Asian3.5%
  4. Two or more races2.6%
  5. American Indian1.3%
  6. Black0.9%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Roselle Middle School scored proficient or above: 57% in reading in 2021-22 and 49% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtIllinois
Reading and language arts, 2021-2257%52%29.9%
Math, 2022-2349%not published26.6%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Middle schools in Roselle

2 public middle schools in Roselle report 2024-25 enrollment; Roselle Middle School is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Medinah Middle School24613.6not reported
Roselle Middle School23013.6not reported

All public schools in Roselle →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Roselle Middle School

  1. Medinah Middle SchoolThe nearest public middle school, 1.1 miles away: 246 students, 13.6 per teacher (2024-25).1.1 mi
  2. Westfield Middle SchoolThe next nearest public middle school, 1.4 miles away: 493 students, 13.0 per teacher (2024-25).1.4 mi
  3. Compare Roselle Middle School with Medinah Middle SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Roselle SD 12 spends per student$17,941 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$17,941
  5. The largest public schools in IllinoisRoselle Middle School is the number 528 by size of 686 Illinois middle schools open in 2024-25.#528 of 686
  6. Illinois schools by students per teacher13.6 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 12.7 for middle schools.13.6:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Roselle Middle School

  1. How many students attend Roselle Middle School?
    230 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 242 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Roselle, IL.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Roselle Middle School?
    13.6 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for middle schools is 12.7. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Roselle Middle School a Title I school?
    Roselle Middle School ran a targeted assistance Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Roselle Middle School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Roselle Middle School scored proficient or above: 57% in reading in 2021-22 and 49% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Roselle Middle School in?
    Roselle SD 12, NCES district ID 1734710. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 173471003629 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22