High school (grades 9-12) · Rolette, ND

Rolette High School

Federal NCES profile for Rolette High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 56/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 381605000559
0/100100/10056/100
👥 S:T ratio
66
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
90
📋 Attendance
36
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Rolette High School earns 56/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 77% of North Dakota schools. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most North Dakota schools.

56
Resource Index · Higher
8.5:1
small classes for North Dakota
37.7%
free-lunch eligible
51
students enrolled

Rolette High School has class sizes smaller than 77% of North Dakota schools. Computed live against every North Dakota school reporting to NCES.

School address

Enrollment

51

North Dakota · 2024-25 NCES data

Teachers (FTE)

6.0

Federal CCD staff survey

Students per teacher

8.5:1

vs 11.8:1 North Dakota avg

-28% vs state

Free-lunch eligible

37.7%

vs 28.2% North Dakota avg

+34% vs state

Student-teacher ratio in context

How Rolette High School compares with North Dakota and U.S. medians

Smaller classes than state median
0:135:18.5:1

Source: NCES Common Core of Data As of 2024-25 federal staff survey Total enrollment ÷ full-time-equivalent classroom teachers

What stands out at Rolette High School

Small campus with unusually lean teacher staffing

Rolette High School sits near the smaller end of the North Dakota enrollment distribution while also reporting a lower student-teacher ratio than most state schools. That pairing is consistent with a compact, teacher-dense setting, though small scale can limit the number of specialized courses or support roles a campus can sustain. The program and staffing sections below show whether the lean ratio extends beyond classroom teachers into broader student services.

Higher need paired with broader reported resources

Rolette High School serves a higher-need student population than most North Dakota campuses while its Resource Investment Index still lands in the state's upper tier. That combination is more informative than either figure alone: reported staffing and program capacity are comparatively strong despite a funding context that often carries greater service demands. It does not prove equal outcomes, but it identifies a campus whose federal resource signals are not simply tracking a lower-need intake.

Attendance is the dominant support signal

Rolette High School's 25.5% chronic-absence rate is more consequential than a generic staffing label: at least one quarter of students missed 10% or more of school days in the 2021-22 collection. That level can affect instruction, counseling demand, and continuity even when other reported resources look ordinary. The dataset records the scale of absence but not its causes, so it should prompt a current-year question rather than a conclusion about school management.

Rolette High School is a mid-sized high school in Rolette, North Dakota, enrolling 51 students.

Class sizes run a bit leaner than typical: 8.5:1 puts it in the smaller third of North Dakota schools by student-teacher ratio.

Economic need runs somewhat above the state's typical profile, with 37.7% of students eligible for free meals.

Enrollment of 51 puts it in the smaller third of North Dakota schools by headcount.

Its Resource Investment Index lands in the upper third of 498 scored North Dakota schools.

Against 27 statewide peers matched on enrollment and economic need, it ranks mid-pack at #20.

Its student body is led by White (53%) and American Indian / Alaska Native (43%), more mixed than most schools in the state (diversity index 53/100).

No Advanced Placement courses are reported for this campus in the federal data.

Counselor coverage is strong, about 51 students per counselor, inside the American School Counselor Association's recommended 250:1.

Chronic absenteeism is elevated: 25.5% of students missed 10% or more of school days (2021-22 Civil Rights Data Collection).

The surrounding Rolette 29 spends $23,194 per pupil, 26% above the North Dakota average, a better-resourced district than most.

Its district draws 26.8% of revenue from federal sources, an above-typical federal share that tends to track a higher-need student population.

Its district, Rolette 29, also runs Rolette Elementary School (78 students).

Sourced from NCES CCD, CRDC, and F-33 (federal records, not a quality verdict). How we source and compute this.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics Common Core of Data + CRDC + F-33 · 2024-25

How Rolette High School compares

Rolette High School on the metrics families compare, against North Dakota and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs North Dakota North Dakota avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 8.5:1 ▼ 28% 11.8:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 37.7% ▲ 34% 28.2% 51.7%
Enrollment 51 top 84% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

8.5:1
Leaner classes than 94% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
51
Bigger than 6% of US schools by enrollment, a small campus.

Equity indicators (what these measure)

Economic need
37.7%
free-lunch eligible - 34% above the North Dakota average of 28.2%
Below the 40% Title I threshold; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
8.5:1
students per teacher - 28% below state mean
Top 23% in North Dakota - lower ratio than 77% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Engagement
25.5%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$23,194
per pupil, district-wide - above North Dakota avg of $18,450
Well above the U.S. public-school average, reflecting substantially higher local or state investment per enrolled student.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 51 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 0 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 52.9%
American Indian / Alaska Native 43.1%
Hispanic or Latino 2.0%
Two or More 2.0%

Largest group: White at 52.9% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 53.4/100

Simpson diversity index - at 53.4, Rolette High School is more mixed than the North Dakota school average of 29.7.

Programs

AP program Not offered

Funding & spending

District-wide per-pupil expenditure for Rolette 29, which includes Rolette High School.

$23,194
Per student
+26%
vs North Dakota
Avg $18,450
+40%
vs U.S.
Avg $16,593
Revenue mix
Local 21.3%
State 51.8%
Federal 26.8%

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey District-level finance · FY 2021-22 Per-pupil expenditure reflects the district-wide average. Individual school budgets are not reported at the federal level.

How Rolette High School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Rolette Elementary School Larger Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Rolette High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Rolette 29 · 1 sibling school

View district profile

Similar high schools statewide

Matched by enrollment size and by staffing ratio across all of North Dakota, not just this city - a different peer set than the local comparisons above.

Next steps

Verify locally before acting on Rolette High School's federal record.

Federal record (CCD 2024-25, CRDC 2021-22) - PlainSchools assigns no subjective rating; the composite quality score is a transparent, reproducible index computed from this cited federal data.

Frequently asked questions about Rolette High School

How many students attend Rolette High School?

Rolette High School has 51 students enrolled. It is a high school in Rolette, ND.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Rolette High School?

The student-teacher ratio at Rolette High School is 8.5:1, which is 28% lower than the North Dakota average of 11.8:1 and 46% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Rolette High School?

37.7% of students at Rolette High School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the North Dakota average of 28.2%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Rolette High School?

The largest demographic group at Rolette High School is White at 52.9% of enrollment, in Rolette, ND. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 53.4/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Rolette High School?

Rolette High School has a Resource Investment Index of 56/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

What other schools are in Rolette 29?

Besides Rolette High School, Rolette 29 also operates Rolette Elementary School (78 students). See the Rolette 29 district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2021-22) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

Every figure on PlainSchools is rendered directly from the source NCES, CRDC and F-33 federal records, no number is typed in by an editor. Each school's figures reflect its most recent NCES/CRDC submission on file. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of July 2026.