- Enrollment
- 2,468
- Students per teacher
- 20.4:1
- Resource Index
- 35/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Aurora, CO
Rocky Mountain Prep: Fletcher
Federal NCES profile for Rocky Mountain Prep: Fletcher, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 51/100.
The verdict
Rocky Mountain Prep: Fletcher earns 51/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Colorado median.
- #26 of 70
- schools in Aurora · Resource Index
- 51
- Resource Index · Higher
- 17.1:1
- students per teacher
- 65.8%
- free-lunch eligible
Rocky Mountain Prep: Fletcher has class sizes near the Colorado median. Computed live against every Colorado school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Rocky Mountain Prep: Fletcher ranks #26 of 70 schools in Aurora, CO.
School address
NCES ID 080234006677 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+43 students YoY
Rocky Mountain Prep: Fletcher grew from 571 students in 2022-23 to 614 in 2023-24 (+7.5%).
Teacher FTE lost 41.4 → 37.1 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Growing CCD campus
+43 students YoY 080234006677 · Aurora, CO Other · MID · CHARTER
701 enr · 17.1:1 · 65.8% lunch · RII 51
Nearest enrollment peer: Aurora Central Campus (2,468 students)
Rocky Mountain Prep: Fletcher grew from 571 students in 2022-23 to 614 in 2023-24 (+7.5%). Teacher FTE lost 41.4 → 37.1 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Colorado schools → · Find another →
Rocky Mountain Prep: Fletcher in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Aurora Central
Aurora Central Campus
2,468 students
- Rangeview High
Rangeview High School
2,078 students
- Vista Peak 9-1
Vista Peak 9-12 Preparatory
2,045 students
- Gateway High S
Gateway High School
1,748 students
- Hinkley High S
Hinkley High School
1,527 students
- This school 701
Rocky Mountain Prep: Fletcher
701 students
What this shows Rocky Mountain Prep: Fletcher reports 701 students on the CCD universe file.
How Rocky Mountain Prep: Fletcher compares
Rocky Mountain Prep: Fletcher is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Colorado and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Colorado | Colorado avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 17.1:1 | ▲ 3% | 16.6:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 65.8% | ▲ 71% | 38.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 701 | top 15% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 75.6% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 40.9, Rocky Mountain Prep: Fletcher is less mixed than the Colorado school average of 47.1.
Programs
District finance for Aurora Joint District No. 28 of the Counties of Adams and a reports $18,111 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Rocky Mountain Prep: Fletcher Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aurora Central Campus | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Rangeview High School | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Vista Peak 9-12 Preparatory | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Gateway High School | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Hinkley High School | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Rocky Mountain Prep: Fletcher's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 2,078
- Students per teacher
- 21.6:1
- Resource Index
- 41/100
- Enrollment
- 2,045
- Students per teacher
- 24.3:1
- Resource Index
- 35/100
- Enrollment
- 1,748
- Students per teacher
- 23.6:1
- Resource Index
- 35/100
- Enrollment
- 1,527
- Students per teacher
- 17.2:1
- Resource Index
- 54/100
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~701 students)
Frequently asked questions about Rocky Mountain Prep: Fletcher
How many students attend Rocky Mountain Prep: Fletcher?
Rocky Mountain Prep: Fletcher has 701 students enrolled. It is a public school in Aurora, CO. CCD year-over-year: 571 (2022-23) → 614 (2023-24), up 43.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Rocky Mountain Prep: Fletcher?
The student-teacher ratio at Rocky Mountain Prep: Fletcher is 17.1:1, which is 3% higher than the Colorado average of 16.6:1 and 9% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Rocky Mountain Prep: Fletcher?
65.8% of students at Rocky Mountain Prep: Fletcher are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Colorado average of 38.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Rocky Mountain Prep: Fletcher?
The largest demographic group at Rocky Mountain Prep: Fletcher is Hispanic or Latino at 75.6% of enrollment, in Aurora, CO.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Rocky Mountain Prep: Fletcher?
Rocky Mountain Prep: Fletcher has a Resource Investment Index of 51/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 2 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology). Limited indicators were available, so the index reflects partial data.
How does Rocky Mountain Prep: Fletcher rank among schools in Aurora?
By Resource Investment Index, Rocky Mountain Prep: Fletcher ranks #26 of 70 schools in Aurora, CO. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Aurora on the city page.
What other schools are in Aurora Joint District No. 28 of the Counties of Adams and a?
Besides Rocky Mountain Prep: Fletcher, Aurora Joint District No. 28 of the Counties of Adams and a also operates Aurora Central Campus (2,468 students), Rangeview High School (2,078 students), and Vista Peak 9-12 Preparatory (2,045 students). See the Aurora Joint District No. 28 of the Counties of Adams and a district page for the complete list.